WorldCat Identities

Trudel, Marcel

Overview
Works: 214 works in 804 publications in 2 languages and 5,814 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources  Biography  Textbooks  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Maps  Biography‡vDictionaries  Interviews  Atlases  Bibliography 
Roles: Author, Editor, Publishing director, Author of introduction, Contributor, Compiler, Composer, Other
Classifications: F1030, 971.011
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Marcel Trudel
The beginnings of New France, 1524-1663 by Marcel Trudel( Book )

34 editions published between 1955 and 2016 in French and English and held by 727 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The seigneurial regime by Marcel Trudel( Book )

45 editions published between 1956 and 2018 in 3 languages and held by 305 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

FROM 1627 ONWARD, FRANCE ESTABLISHED A STABLE ORGANIZATION FOR HER COLONY IN THE ST. LAWRENCE VALLEY THROUGH THE SEIGNEURIAL SYSTEM
Canada's forgotten slaves : two centuries of bondage by Marcel Trudel( Book )

8 editions published between 2004 and 2013 in French and English and held by 213 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A ground-breaking study of slavery providing a human face to the over 4,000 Aboriginal and Black slaves who were bought, sold and exploited in colonial Canada. Based on unpublished archival records of the 17th, 18th, and 19th centuries
Histoire du Canada par les textes by Michel Brunet( Book )

33 editions published between 1963 and 1979 in French and English and held by 209 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'esclavage au Canada français; histoire et conditions de l'esclavage by Marcel Trudel( Book )

17 editions published between 1960 and 1992 in French and English and held by 187 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le Canada français comprend les endroits suivants: les provinces de Québec et Ontario; les états d'Indiana, Michigan, New York et Pennsylvania
Introduction to New France by Marcel Trudel( Book )

6 editions published between 1968 and 1997 in English and held by 166 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Initiation à la Nouvelle-France ; histoire et institutions by Marcel Trudel( Book )

17 editions published between 1968 and 1976 in French and held by 154 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atlas historique du Canada Français : des origines à 1867 by Marcel Trudel( )

18 editions published in 1961 in French and English and held by 151 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Canadian history textbooks; a comparative study by Marcel Trudel( Book )

11 editions published between 1969 and 1975 in English and Undetermined and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mythes et réalités dans l'histoire du Québec by Marcel Trudel( Book )

11 editions published between 2001 and 2008 in French and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ce prolifique historien, spécialiste de la Nouvelle-France, remet les pendules à l'heure quant à notre histoire. Il offre ici un ouvrage de vulgarisation sous forme d'articles thématiques bien documentés. [SDM]
Le terrier du Saint-Laurent en 1663 by Marcel Trudel( Book )

10 editions published in 1973 in French and English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mélanges d'histoire du Canada français offerts au professeur Marcel Trudel( Book )

5 editions published in 1978 in French and English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recueil de textes déjà publiés dans la ##Revue de l'Université d'Ottawa## (vol. 47, janvier et avril 1977). Ces dix-sept articles sont l'oeuvre de spécialistes éminents tels Jean-Charles Bonenfant, Louis-Edmond Hamelin, John E. Hare, Fernand Ouellet et Paul Wyczynski. Chacun explore un domaine très précis de notre histoire: le phénomène de la désertion au XVIIIe siècle, l'aide financière de l'Eglise de France, le commerce des clercs, François-Xavier Garneau et la Pologne, etc
L'Église canadienne sous le régime militaire, 1759-1764 by Marcel Trudel( Book )

14 editions published between 1956 and 1957 in French and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Montréal : la formation d'une société, 1642-1663 by Marcel Trudel( Book )

5 editions published in 1976 in French and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les débuts du régime seigneurial au Canada by Marcel Trudel( Book )

8 editions published between 1974 and 1994 in French and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Louis XVI, le Congrès américain et le Canada, 1774-1789 by Marcel Trudel( Book )

13 editions published between 1949 and 1974 in French and English and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La Révolution américaine : pourquoi la France refuse le Canada, 1775-1783 by Marcel Trudel( Book )

10 editions published in 1976 in French and Undetermined and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'influence de Voltaire au Canada by Marcel Trudel( Book )

10 editions published between 1915 and 1945 in French and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Champlain by Samuel de Champlain( Book )

11 editions published between 1956 and 1968 in 3 languages and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La population du Canada en 1663 by Marcel Trudel( Book )

7 editions published in 1973 in French and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.67 (from 0.48 for Introducti ... to 0.82 for Mľanges d ...)

Alternative Names
Marcel Trudel Canadees historicus (1917-2011)

Marcel Trudel Canadian historian

Marcel Trudel historiador canadiense

Languages
French (232)

English (77)

Covers