WorldCat Identities

Tennyson, Charles 1879-1977

Overview
Works: 112 works in 322 publications in 1 language and 6,722 library holdings
Genres: Bibliography  Biography  Records and correspondence  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Exhibition catalogs  Poetry 
Roles: Author, Editor, Adapter, Other, Speaker
Classifications: PR5581, 821.8
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Charles Tennyson
Alfred Tennyson by Charles Tennyson( Book )

43 editions published between 1949 and 1974 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,429 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

First published in 1949. Signed copy
The devil and the lady, and Unpublished early poems by Alfred Tennyson Tennyson( Book )

21 editions published between 1930 and 1995 in English and Undetermined and held by 834 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alfred Tennyson; an annotated bibliography by Charles Tennyson( Book )

9 editions published in 1967 in English and Undetermined and held by 703 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Six Tennyson essays by Charles Tennyson( Book )

19 editions published between 1954 and 1972 in English and held by 606 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dear and honoured lady; the correspondence between Queen Victoria and Alfred Tennyson by Victoria( Book )

11 editions published between 1969 and 1971 in English and held by 554 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Tennysons : background to genius by Charles Tennyson( Book )

8 editions published in 1974 in English and Undetermined and held by 411 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history and a genealogy of the Tennyson family in Lincolnshire, Eng. who are the descendants of Ralph Tennyson who died in 1735. One of the more prominent descendants of Ralph is Alfred Tennyson, Baron, poet laureate, born 2 Aug 1809, married Emily Sellwood 13 June 1850, and died 6 Oct 1892
Unpublished early poems by Alfred Tennyson Tennyson( Book )

14 editions published between 1931 and 1979 in English and Undetermined and held by 285 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tennyson, Lincolnshire and Australia : a contribution to Lincolnshire celebrations of the bicentenary of Matthew Flinders, March 16th-May 31st 1974 by Charles Tennyson( Book )

6 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Somersby Tennysons by Charles Tennyson( Book )

12 editions published between 1963 and 1992 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies in Tennyson by Hallam Tennyson( Book )

4 editions published between 1980 and 1981 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life's all a fragment by Charles Tennyson( Book )

3 editions published in 1953 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The idylls of the king : and, the princess by Alfred Tennyson Tennyson( Book )

3 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cambridge from within by Charles Tennyson( Book )

6 editions published between 1913 and 1939 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tennyson collection : [exhibition] Usher Gallery, Lincoln by England) Usher Gallery (Lincoln( Book )

6 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The shorter poems of Frederick Tennyson by Frederick Tennyson( Book )

3 editions published in 1913 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alfred Lord Tennyson: portrait of a poet by Alfred Tennyson Tennyson( Recording )

5 editions published between 1970 and 1972 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Readings from selections of Tennyson's poems by himself, Cecil Day Lewis and others. Comments on author's life by his grandson (Charles Tennyson), and John Betjeman
Farringford : home of Alfred Lord Tennyson by Charles Tennyson( Book )

2 editions published between 1976 and 1995 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tennyson and his times by Charles Tennyson( Book )

4 editions published between 1963 and 1974 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Victorian poetry, 1830-1890 by Charles Tennyson( Book )

2 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The poems of Alfred, Lord Tennyson by Alfred Tennyson Tennyson( Book )

9 editions published between 1954 and 1973 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"A selection of poems from the works of Alfred Lord Tennyson with a biographical and critical introduction by the compiler." Bk Buyer's Guide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.45 (from 0.08 for The poems ... to 0.84 for A service ...)

Alternative Names
Charles Tennyson British businessman

Tennyson, Charles 1879-1977 Sir

Tennyson, Charles Bruce Locker

Tennyson Charles Bruce Locker 1879-1977

Tennyson, Charles, Sir, 1879-1977

Languages
English (202)