WorldCat Identities

Smith, Gerald R. (Gerald Ray) 1935-

Overview
Works: 42 works in 83 publications in 1 language and 1,159 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Pictorial works  Field guides  Maps  Academic theses 
Roles: Editor, Author
Classifications: QL625.5, 597.0977
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Gerald R Smith
Fishes of the Great Lakes region by Carl L Hubbs( Book )

8 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 446 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Organized by fish family, with sections on waters of the Great Lakes region, zoogeography, field study and collection, preservation of fishes for study, fish identification, anatomy, terminology, and more, Fishes of the Great Lakes Region is comprehensive in its scope and breadth of information - truly the classic book on Great Lakes fishes." "The book also documents a half century of changes in fish population in the region that have resulted from pollution, development, and the introduction of nonnative species. This edition will thus inspire future generations of anglers and students to take a fresh look at one of our most important fauna."--Jacket
Studies on Cenozoic paleontology and stratigraphy : in honor of Claude W. Hibbard( Book )

6 editions published between 1974 and 1975 in English and held by 155 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fishes of the Pliocene Glenns Ferry Formation, southwest Idaho by Gerald R Smith( Book )

4 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Distribution and evolution of the North American catostomid fishes of the subgenus Pantosteus, genus Catostomus by Gerald R Smith( Book )

7 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An atlas of Michigan fishes : with keys and illustrations for their identification by Reeve M Bailey( Book )

9 editions published between 2003 and 2004 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fishes of the Mio-Pliocene Ringold formation, Washington : Pliocene capture of the Snake River by the Columbia River by Gerald R Smith( Book )

2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vestpertilionid bats (Chiroptera, Mammalia) from the Pliocene of Idaho by J. G. M Thewissen( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Late Pleistocene fishes from the Shelton Mastodon Site (Oakland County, Michigan) and their ecological context by Jeheskel Shoshani( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Distribution and evolution of Chasmistes (Pisces:Catostomidae) in western North America by Robert Rush Miller( Book )

3 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Volcanic ash stratigraphy of the Glenns Ferry and Chalk Hills formations, western Snake River Plain, Idaho by Krystyna Swirydezuk( Book )

2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Evolution of the Rhinichthys osculus complex (Teleostei: Cyprinidae) in western North America by Gerald R Smith( Book )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New fossil fishes from Plio-Pleistocene Lake Idaho by Robert Rush Miller( Book )

3 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Salmonid fishes from Mio-Pliocene lake sediments in the western Snake River Plain and the Great Basin by Ralph F Stearley( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fishes of the Pliocene Glenns Ferry Formation, southwest Idaho by Gerald R Smith( Book )

2 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fossil and recent mountain suckers, Pantosteus, and significance of introgression in catostomin fishes of western United States by Gerald R Smith( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Distribution maps of Michigan fishes by Reeve M Bailey( )

2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fossil and recent mountain suckers, Pantosteus, and signifiance of introgression in catostomin fishes of Western United States by Gerald R Smith( Book )

3 editions published in 2013 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Evolution of the Rhinichthys osculus complex (Teleostei: Cyprindiae) in western North America by Gerald R Smith( Book )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vespertilionid bats (Chiroptera, Mammalia) from the Pliocene of Idaho by J. G. M Thewissen( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Distribution and evolution of the north american fishes of the subgenus pantosteus by Gerald R Smith( )

1 edition published in 1965 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.57 (from 0.37 for Fishes of ... to 0.94 for Fishes of ...)

Fishes of the Great Lakes region
Covers
Alternative Names
Smith, G. R.

Smith, G. R. (Gerald Ray)

Smith, G. R. (Gerald Ray), 1935-

Smith, Gerald R.

Smith, Gerald R. (Gerald Ray)

Smith, Gerald Ray

Smith, Gerald Ray, 1935-

Languages
English (59)