WorldCat Identities

Villard, Henry 1835-1900

Overview
Works: 297 works in 615 publications in 4 languages and 4,905 library holdings
Genres: History  Personal narratives  Biographies  Autographs  Academic theses  Trials, litigation, etc  Case studies 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer, Honoree, Author of introduction, Other, Translator, Correspondent
Classifications: E467.1.V7, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Henry Villard
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Henry Villard
Lincoln on the eve of '61 : a journalist's story by Henry Villard( Book )

14 editions published between 1941 and 1974 in English and held by 575 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The past and present of the Pike's peak gold regions by Henry Villard( Book )

19 editions published between 1860 and 1972 in English and held by 379 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sixteenth president-in-waiting : Abraham Lincoln and the Springfield dispatches of Henry Villard, 1860-1861 by Henry Villard( )

4 editions published in 2018 in English and held by 301 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The most noteworthy reporting of German-born Henry Villard dates from late 1860 and early 1861, when he was embedded in Springfield, Illinois, after Abraham Lincoln's election to the presidency and before his inauguration. Michael Burlingame has organized and annotated all of Villard's dispatches from November 1860 to January 1861"--
Memoirs of Henry Villard, journalist and financier, 1835-1900 by Henry Villard( Book )

7 editions published in 1904 in English and held by 160 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A journey to Alaska by Henry Villard( Book )

9 editions published between 1899 and 2010 in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The past and present of the Pike's Peak gold regions, with maps and illustrations by Henry Villard( Book )

7 editions published in 1860 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beiträge von Literaten und Künstlern zum Deutschen Hospital Bazaar = Contributions of writers and artists to the German Hospital Fair by Lenox Hill Hospital( Book )

7 editions published in 1889 in German and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The early history of transportation in Oregon by Henry Villard( Book )

11 editions published between 1944 and 2001 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spencer Ervin and others, complainants, vs. the Oregon Railway and Navigation Company and Henry Villard, defendants, in equity by Spencer Ervin( )

2 editions published in 1885 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jugend-erinnerungen 1835-1853 by Henry Villard( Book )

4 editions published between 1902 and 2015 in German and Undetermined and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoirs of Henry Villard, Journalist and Financier, 1835-1900 : In 2 volumes by Henry Villard( Book )

23 editions published between 1904 and 2016 in English and Undetermined and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lebenserinnerungen von Heinrich Hilgard-Villard, ein Bürger zweier Welten, 1835-1900 by Henry Villard( Book )

10 editions published between 1900 and 2019 in German and English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Kansas gold mines. Cherry Creek, K[ansas] T[erritory] 1859 by Horace Greeley( Book )

1 edition published in 1964 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'Exactitutde et la sincérité des bilans. Le Plan comptable by Henry Villard( Book )

7 editions published in 1947 in French and Spanish and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoirs of Henry Villard; journalist and financier, 1835-1900 by Henry Villard( )

5 editions published between 1904 and 1969 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statement of Mr. Henry Villard to the stockholders of the Northern Pacific railroad company by Henry Villard( Book )

3 editions published in 1884 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De la fraude dans les bilans, étude juridique et comptable by Henry Villard( Book )

7 editions published in 1932 in French and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A talk with Mr. Villard by Henry Villard( Book )

3 editions published in 1889 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoirs of Henry Villard journalist and financier, 1835-1900 by Henry Villard( Book )

2 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Villard houses : life story of a landmark by William C Shopsin( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.47 (from 0.16 for Memoirs of ... to 0.92 for [Letter to ...)

The early history of transportation in Oregon
Covers
Alternative Names
Henry Villard Duits schrijver

Henry Villard Journalist, financier

Henry Villard US-amerikanischer Eisenbahnmagnat

Hilgard, Ferdinand H. 1835-1900

Hilgard Ferdinand Heinrich Gustav

Hilgard Ferdinand Heinrich Gustav 1835-1900

Hilgard Gustavus

Hilgard Gustavus 1835-1900

Hilgard Heinrich

Hilgard Heinrich 1835-1900

Hilgard-Villard, Heinrich.

Hilgard-Villard, Heinrich 1835-1900

Villard, Heinrich H.- 1835-1900

Villard, Heinrich Hilgard-.

Villard, Henry 1835-1900

هنرى فيلارد (صحفى)

هنري فيلارد

ヘンリー・ビラード

美國糖類公司

Languages
English (253)

German (23)

French (13)

Spanish (1)