WorldCat Identities

Villey, Pierre 1879-1933

Overview
Works: 210 works in 1,047 publications in 10 languages and 5,876 library holdings
Genres: Essays  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Sources  Records and correspondence  History  Literature  Bibliography  Census data  Biography  Portraits 
Roles: Author, Editor, Annotator, Compiler, Other, Collector, Author of introduction, în
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Pierre Villey
 
Most widely held works by Pierre Villey
Selected essays by Michel de Montaigne( Book )

151 editions published between 1906 and 2004 in 5 languages and held by 1,033 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

At head of title: Michel de Montaigne
Les essais de Michel de Montaigne by Pierre Villey( Book )

73 editions published between 1922 and 1992 in 4 languages and held by 507 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Par un grand spécialiste de Montaigne, un essai non daté mais qui si l'on se fie à la bibliographie (qui qualifie de "récemment publiée" une bibliographie de 1927) a été écrite au début des années 1930. P. Villey a cherché dans "Les Essais", l'histoire d'une pensée qui s'est déposée au fil des jours pendant vingt ans, et non pas une doctrine (hédonisme, pyrrhonisme, stoïcisme). Un classique
Les sources italiennes de la "Deffense et illustration de la langue françoise" de Joachim du Bellay by Pierre Villey( Book )

37 editions published between 1908 and 2004 in French and held by 402 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les sources & l'évolution des Essais de Montaigne by Pierre Villey( Book )

42 editions published between 1908 and 1976 in French and English and held by 310 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les sources d'idées : textes choisis et commentés by Pierre Villey( Book )

29 editions published in 1912 in French and Spanish and held by 275 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Montaigne by Pierre Villey( Book )

38 editions published between 1912 and 1938 in 4 languages and held by 255 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'influence de Montaigne sur les idées pédagogiques de Locke et de Rousseau by Pierre Villey( Book )

27 editions published between 1911 and 2013 in French and English and held by 250 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Montaigne et François Bacon by Pierre Villey( Book )

31 editions published between 1913 and 2012 in 3 languages and held by 229 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Montaigne devant la postérité by Pierre Villey( Book )

12 editions published in 1935 in French and Undetermined and held by 228 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les grands écrivains du XVIe siècle : évolution des œuvres et invention de formes littéraires by Pierre Villey( Book )

16 editions published between 1923 and 1967 in French and held by 183 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The world of the blind (a psychological study) by Pierre Villey( Book )

11 editions published between 1922 and 1930 in English and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A prize-winning work by a respected blind professor of literature at Caen University about the psychology of the blind. Written in the early decades of this century, it reflects the attitudes of the time but argues convincingly that the blind should not be considered as different from the sighted population
Les sources & l'évolution des essais de Montaigne by Pierre Villey( Book )

11 editions published between 1908 and 1933 in French and Undetermined and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Montaigne; textes choisis et commentés by Michel de Montaigne( Book )

17 editions published between 1912 and 1913 in French and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pierre de Ronsard; textes choisis et commentés by Pierre de Ronsard( Book )

4 editions published in 1914 in French and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le monde des aveugles, essai de psychologie by Pierre Villey( Book )

28 editions published between 1914 and 1936 in French and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La Pédagogie des aveugles by Pierre Villey( Book )

23 editions published between 1920 and 1957 in 5 languages and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Marot et Rabelais : avec une Table chronologique des œuvres de Marot by Pierre Villey( Book )

17 editions published between 1923 and 2001 in French and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tableau chronologique des publications de Marot by Pierre Villey( Book )

15 editions published between 1921 and 1973 in 3 languages and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les grands écrivains du XVIe siècle : évolution des oeuvres et invention de formes littéraires by Pierre Villey( Book )

22 editions published between 1923 and 1967 in French and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.64 (from 0.39 for Selected e ... to 0.94 for La vita e ...)

Alternative Names
Desmeserets, Pierre Louis Joseph Villey-.

Desmeserets, Pierre Louis Joseph Villey- 1879-1933

Desmeserets Pierre Villey- 1879-1933

Pierre Villey Frans hoogleraar (1879-1933)

Pierre Villey französischer Romanist und Literaturwissenschaftler

Pierre Villey French academic, specialist of 16e century literature

Pierre Villey universitaire français spécialiste de la littérature française du XVIe siècle

Villey-Desmeserets, Pierre

Villey-Desmeserets Pierre 1879-1933

Villey-Desmeserets, Pierre Louis Joseph.

Villey-Desmeserets, Pierre Louis Joseph 1879-1933

Villey Pedro

Villey, Pierre

Villey, Pierre 1879-1933

Villey, Pierre L. 1879-1933

Villey Pierre-Louis-Joseph 1879-1933

Villey, Piotr.

ヴィレー, ピエール

Languages