WorldCat Identities

Woods, Robert Archey 1865-1925

Overview
Works: 62 works in 240 publications in 1 language and 5,293 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Case studies  Directories 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: HN80.B7, 309.17446
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Robert Archey Woods
 
Most widely held works by Robert Archey Woods
Americans in process; a settlement study by Robert Archey Woods( Book )

29 editions published between 1902 and 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 606 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Handbook of settlements by Robert Archey Woods( Book )

12 editions published between 1911 and 2013 in English and Undetermined and held by 583 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Poor in great cities by Robert Archey Woods( Book )

19 editions published between 1895 and 1971 in English and held by 503 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The issue of poverty was an issue taken up by many interested in human rights and social reform. This book contains writings from a variety of authors and examines the lives of the poor and reform efforts to try to help those living in poverty
The settlement horizon; a national estimate by Robert Archey Woods( Book )

18 editions published between 1922 and 1990 in English and Undetermined and held by 488 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The city wilderness; a settlement study by Robert Archey Woods( Book )

15 editions published between 1898 and 1970 in English and held by 470 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The neighborhood in nation-building by Robert Archey Woods( Book )

6 editions published between 1923 and 1970 in English and held by 393 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The zone of emergence; observations of the lower middle and upper working class communities of Boston, 1905-1914 by Robert Archey Woods( Book )

8 editions published between 1962 and 1969 in English and held by 346 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

English social movements by Robert Archey Woods( Book )

29 editions published between 1891 and 1972 in English and Undetermined and held by 298 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Young working girls; a summary of evidence from two thousand social workers by National Federation of Settlements and Neighborhood Centers( Book )

6 editions published between 1913 and 1991 in English and held by 296 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The preparation of Calvin Coolidge; an interpretation by Robert Archey Woods( Book )

8 editions published between 1924 and 1981 in English and held by 215 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The city wilderness by Robert Archey Woods( Book )

11 editions published between 1898 and 2013 in English and Undetermined and held by 169 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The zone of emergence by Robert Archey Woods( Book )

6 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 159 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Problems of social assimilation by American Sociological Association( Book )

1 edition published in 1914 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

University settlements by Robert Archey Woods( Book )

7 editions published between 1892 and 1900 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report on the effect of the child labor law of 1913 to the State Board of Labor and Industries. March 27, 1914 by Massachusetts( Book )

2 editions published in 1914 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notes about prohibition from the background by Robert Archey Woods( Book )

2 editions published between 1923 and 1924 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Young Working Girls: a Summary of Eviden( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Peking, a social survey conducted under the auspices of the Princeton University Center in China and the Peking Young Men's Christian Association by Sidney D Gamble( Book )

2 editions published in 1921 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This survey contains data from questionnaires collected from a cross-section of the local population between September 1918 and December 1919. The result was a comprehensive record of all aspects of life and conditions in the capital - from government, health and education, to commercial life, recreation, poverty and philanthropy
Republic of letters by Robert Archey Woods( Book )

2 editions published in 1897 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Robert A. Woods, champion of democracy by Eleanor H Woods( Book )

2 editions published in 1929 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.47 (from 0.27 for Peking, a ... to 0.91 for Republic o ...)

Alternative Names
Woods, R. A. 1865-1925

Woods, Robert 1865-1925

Woods, Robert A.

Woods, Robert A. 1865-1925

Woods, Robert Archey 1865-1925

Languages
English (192)

Covers