WorldCat Identities

Salleron, Louis 1905-

Overview
Works: 183 works in 471 publications in 3 languages and 1,820 library holdings
Genres: History 
Roles: Author, Author of introduction, Commentator, Translator, Contributor, Commentator for written text, Other, Author of afterword, colophon, etc., Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Louis Salleron
L'Automation by Louis Salleron( Book )

44 editions published between 1956 and 1968 in French and Spanish and held by 231 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Autorité et commandement dans l'entreprise by Louis Salleron( Book )

20 editions published between 1955 and 1979 in French and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Naissance de l'état corporatif, dix ans de syndicalisme paysan by Louis Salleron( Book )

12 editions published between 1941 and 1942 in French and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les Catholiques et le capitalisme by Louis Salleron( Book )

12 editions published in 1951 in French and English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essai sur la nature du commerce en general by Richard Cantillon( Book )

2 editions published in 1952 in French and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Richard Cantillon is one of the key figures in the early history of economics. He was certainly not the first to think about economic problems, but he was the first to have clear insight into the way the economy functions as a system. He was arguably the first to structure a theory of how the economy works. In this sense he could be called the first real economist. Today, his ideas on population, determination of prices, wages and interest, the role of the entrepreneur, banking, and the influence of money supply on the economy are increasingly quoted and appreciated." "This is a translation of the Essai sur la nature du commerce en general his only surviving work. It was circulated in manuscript form for many years after his death and was extremely influential, albeit not well known, at least throughout the eighteenth century. The Essay on the Nature of Commerce in General shaped the development of economics through its formative influence on Francois Quesnay and Adam Smith. It is a cornerstone upon which all subsequent economic theory has been built." "Transaction is proud to breathe new life into this classic work as part of its distinguished series in economic theory and history. In his new introduction, Anthony Brewer showcases Cantillon, the prophetic thinker, for a new generation of readers. This volume's broad-based appeal and great cultural import can no longer afford to be overlooked. Students of economic theory, intellectual historians, and sociologists will find this volume indispensable."--Jacket
L'économie libérale by Louis Salleron( Book )

6 editions published in 1949 in French and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'Organisation du pouvoir dans l'entreprise, participation, démocratie by Louis Salleron( Book )

7 editions published in 1966 in French and English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le fondement du pouvoir dans l'entreprise by Louis Salleron( Book )

5 editions published between 1955 and 1965 in French and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

François Quesnay et la physiocratie ... by François Quesnay( Book )

1 edition published in 1958 in French and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Un régime corporatif pour l'agriculture by Louis Salleron( Book )

9 editions published between 1937 and 1943 in French and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Six études sur la propriété collective by Louis Salleron( Book )

10 editions published in 1947 in French and Undetermined and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Malthus a-t-il menti? Principes d'action démographique by Louis Salleron( Book )

8 editions published in 1946 in French and Undetermined and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La corporation paysanne by Louis Salleron( Book )

6 editions published in 1943 in French and Undetermined and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essai sur le principe de population [de] Malthus; analyse critique by Louis Salleron( Book )

6 editions published between 1972 and 1977 in French and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'Evolution de l'agriculture française du régime foncier au régime corporatif by Louis Salleron( Book )

8 editions published in 1937 in French and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Diffuser la propriété by Louis Salleron( Book )

2 editions published in 1964 in French and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Agriculture et communauté by Jean Carbonnier( Book )

4 editions published in 1943 in French and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essai sur le principe de population de malthus - analyse critique by Louis Salleron( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in French and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le cancer socialiste by Louis Salleron( Book )

7 editions published in 1983 in French and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La Nouvelle messe by Louis Salleron( Book )

8 editions published between 1970 and 1981 in French and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.84 (from 0.58 for Essai sur ... to 0.93 for L'Evolutio ...)

Alternative Names
L. S 1905-1989

Louis Salleron French writer

S., L. 1905-1989

Salleron, L.

Salleron, L. 1905-1989

Languages
French (167)

Spanish (6)

English (2)