WorldCat Identities

Williams, Jesse Lynch 1871-1929

Overview
Works: 63 works in 227 publications in 2 languages and 4,151 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  History  Drama  College stories  Periodicals  Pictorial works 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer
Classifications: PS3545.I5285, 808.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Jesse Lynch Williams
 
Most widely held works by Jesse Lynch Williams
The Art of playwriting; lectures delivered at the University of Pennsylvania on the Mask and Wig Foundation by Alfred HENNEQUIN( Book )

17 editions published between 1928 and 1968 in English and held by 646 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Princeton stories by Jesse Lynch Williams( Book )

30 editions published between 1895 and 1969 in English and held by 348 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The stolen story and other newspaper stories by Jesse Lynch Williams( Book )

17 editions published between 1899 and 2013 in English and held by 298 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Universities and their sons; history, influence and characteristics of American universities, with biographical sketches and portraits of alumni and recipients of honorary degrees by Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain( Book )

5 editions published in 1900 in English and held by 196 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Why marry? by Jesse Lynch Williams( Book )

19 editions published between 1914 and 2014 in English and German and held by 156 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jesse Lynch Williams was born on August 17, 1871 in Sterling, Illinois. At college he began his writing career on Princeton Stories and on graduation continued to write both novels and plays. In 1918 he was awarded the first Pulitzer Prize for his classic work 'Why Marry?' Jesse Lynch died on September 14th 1929
The girl and the game, and other college stories by Jesse Lynch Williams( Book )

9 editions published between 1908 and 1971 in English and held by 136 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mr. Cleveland, a personal impression by Jesse Lynch Williams( Book )

5 editions published between 1909 and 2013 in English and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"And so they were married" : a comedy of the new woman by Jesse Lynch Williams( Book )

4 editions published in 1914 in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The adventures of a freshman by Jesse Lynch Williams( Book )

9 editions published between 1899 and 2011 in English and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New York sketches by Jesse Lynch Williams( Book )

14 editions published between 1902 and 2013 in English and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The married life of the Frederic Carrolls by Jesse Lynch Williams( Book )

11 editions published between 1910 and 1996 in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Not wanted by Jesse Lynch Williams( Book )

4 editions published in 1923 in English and Undetermined and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A common-sense view of woman suffrage by J. L Williams( Book )

4 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The day-dreamer : being the full narrative of "The stolen story" by Jesse Lynch Williams( Book )

6 editions published between 1906 and 2012 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

My lost duchess : an idyl of the town by Jesse Lynch Williams( Book )

9 editions published between 1908 and 2013 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

They still fall in love by Jesse Lynch Williams( Book )

4 editions published in 1929 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Princeton alumni weekly( )

in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

She knew she was right by Jesse Lynch Williams( Book )

3 editions published in 1930 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Why not?" a comedy in three acts by Jesse Lynch Williams( Book )

5 editions published between 1924 and 2010 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Remating time by Jesse Lynch Williams( Book )

4 editions published in 1916 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.52 (from 0.02 for Authors cl ... to 0.99 for Williams, ...)

Why marry?
Alternative Names
Jesse Lynch Williams Amerikaans journalist (1871-1929)

Jesse Lynch Williams US-amerikanischer Dramatiker, Autor und Journalist

Lynch Williams, Jesse

Williams, Jesse L. 1871-1929

Williams, Jesse Lynch

جسی لینچ ویلیامز ژورنالیست و نویسنده آمریکایی

Languages
English (184)

German (2)

Covers