WorldCat Identities

Gelber, Jack

Overview
Works: 62 works in 204 publications in 9 languages and 3,569 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Experimental films  Film adaptations  Documentary-style films  History  Independent films  Biography  Fiction  Musicals 
Roles: Author, Author of screenplay, Bibliographic antecedent, Scenarist, Other, Translator
Classifications: PS3513.E42, 812.54
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Jack Gelber
The connection, a play by Jack Gelber( Book )

52 editions published between 1957 and 2010 in 6 languages and held by 1,018 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Three act play about drug addiction
New American dramatists, 1960-1980 by Ruby Cohn( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 463 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The apple : a play by Jack Gelber( Book )

14 editions published between 1960 and 1961 in English and held by 448 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gelber?s second play, written expressly for the Living Theatre, takes as its subject the growing madness of an actor during a play rehearsal. The second act is written from the mad actor?s point of view
Sleep; a play by Jack Gelber( Book )

9 editions published between 1972 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 377 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Square in the eye : a play in two acts by Jack Gelber( Book )

9 editions published between 1964 and 2010 in English and held by 320 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Cuban thing; a play in two acts by Jack Gelber( Book )

7 editions published between 1968 and 1969 in English and held by 275 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On ice by Jack Gelber( Book )

11 editions published between 1964 and 1965 in English and held by 219 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The apple & Square in the eye : two plays by Jack Gelber( Book )

7 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 165 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The connection by Shirley Clarke( Visual )

22 editions published between 1960 and 2015 in 3 languages and held by 136 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A group of addicts in a dingy apartment await the arrival of their "connection," to bring them heroin, while a documentary film maker struggles to film them
Contemporary German Plays. T. Bernhard, P. Handke, F.X. Kroetz, and B. Strauss. by Thomas Bernhard( Book )

in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De appel by Jack Gelber( Book )

4 editions published between 1960 and 2010 in 3 languages and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Modern toneelstuk met een sterk improviserend karakter, waardoor de schrijver tot uitdrukking wil brengen dat het enig werkelijke toneel het leven zelf is
Nuovo teatro americano( Book )

1 edition published in 1963 in Italian and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Connection. A play. (Photographs by John E. Wulp.) by Jack Gelber( Book )

4 editions published between 1960 and 1961 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Cuban thing by Jack Gelber( )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Connection drame en 2 actes by Jack Gelber( )

4 editions published between 1959 and 1968 in 3 languages and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The connection by Freddie Redd( Recording )

in Undetermined and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

(Music from) The Connection by Freddie Redd( Recording )

3 editions published in 2005 in Undetermined and No Linguistic content and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Angel City & other plays by Sam Shepard( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sam Shepard (born November 5, 1943) is an American artist who worked as an award-winning playwright, writer and actor. He is an actor of the stage and an Academy Award nominated motion pictures actor; a director of stage and film; author of several books of short stories, essays, and memoirs; and a musician
Teatro de la crueldad( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in Spanish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La Pomme comédie en 3 actes by Jack Gelber( )

3 editions published in 1964 in Undetermined and French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.41 (from 0.35 for The connec ... to 1.00 for Jack Gelbe ...)

Contemporary German Plays. T. Bernhard, P. Handke, F.X. Kroetz, and B. Strauss.
Covers
Alternative Names
Jack Gelber Amerikaans toneelschrijver (1932-2003)

Jack Gelber dramaturg american

Jack Gelber dramaturg estatunidenc

Jack Gelber dramaturge américain

Jack Gelber dramaturgo estadounidense

Jack Gelber drammaturgo statunitense

Jack Gelber US-amerikanischer Dramatiker

Jack Gelber usona dramisto

Джек Гелбер

잭 겔버

Languages
English (139)

Italian (6)

French (3)

German (2)

Dutch (2)

Danish (1)

Swedish (1)

Spanish (1)

Czech (1)