WorldCat Identities

Hanson, R. Galen (Russell Galen)

Overview
Works: 26 works in 45 publications in 1 language and 749 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Fiction 
Roles: Author
Classifications: HN80.B52, 301.2977641
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by R. Galen Hanson
Small town and the Nation; the conflict of local and translocal forces by Don Martindale( Book )

16 editions published between 1969 and 1977 in English and held by 664 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In this study of Benson, Minnesota, Professors Martindale and Hanson examine the sources and manifestations of local-translocal tensions in the institutional life of a typical small town. The authors begin by describing the town's physical and cultural setting, and briefly sketch the community's history. Their examination of the attitudes and life-styles of Benson's population reveals a polarization between those citizens who are struggling to preserve the friendly atmosphere and pace of the small town and those who are trying to update Benson to urban and national standards. The conflict between local and cosmopolitan attitudes is apparent in Benson's economy, in its structures of power and influence, and in its various agencies of socialization. It is concluded that recent increases in state and national legislation affecting local affairs, proliferation of the power of Federal agencies, greater standardization and national organization of economic and financial institutions, and extended power and pervasiveness of electronic and printed mass media are all bringing Benson closer and closer to national norms in terms of life-style, social attitude, and political and economic structure. (Author/LS)
Small town and the Nation : the conflict of local and translocal forces by Robert D Dean( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Not to be king: George Washington : a case in the statecraft of freedom by R. Galen Hanson( Book )

2 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Walt Whitman as social theorist by R. Galen Hanson( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Platforms on the prairies : a public speaker's odyssey from Southside gym to St. Louis and beyond by R. Galen Hanson( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Platforms on the Prairie is a thankful memoir by a public speaker reflecting on his twenty-five years of service as a guest lecturer."--Book jacket
The religious thought of Paul Tillich by R. Galen Hanson( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The family physician and the assessment of the patient's religiosupports : a tentative, exploratory primer in psychosocial history-taking for an expanded patient-profile by R. Galen Hanson( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The crisis of Benson: a small town orients to the mass society by R. Galen Hanson( )

2 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Values, aging and the healing arts : an anthology of collected works in the field of social gerontology by R. Galen Hanson( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Civics born of my mom's country school : the formation of my credo for civics and education by R. Galen Hanson( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Auction sale north of Ernestberry : a novel by R. Galen Hanson( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Beatrice Herfindahl Hanson : portrait of the splendid teacher : a reflection with photographs by R. Galen Hanson( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Sociology, theology-of-culture and the healing arts : with a new preface by R. Galen Hanson( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Micro- and secondary nutrients in Missouri by J. R Brown( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Pathways to the public speaker's platform : a thanakful memoir and reflective essay by a speaker on the occasion of his anniversary of three decades in public speaking by R. Galen Hanson( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A very quiet Christmas by R. Galen Hanson( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.39 (from 0.34 for Pathways t ... to 0.93 for The physic ...)

Alternative Names
Hanson R. Galen

Hanson, Russell Galen

Languages
English (41)