WorldCat Identities

Pound, Arthur 1884-1966

Overview
Works: 83 works in 263 publications in 1 language and 6,962 library holdings
Genres: History  Biographies  Fiction  Biographical fiction  Patents 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer, Signer, Author of introduction
Classifications: F556, 977
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Arthur Pound
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Arthur Pound
Lake Ontario by Arthur Pound( Book )

18 editions published between 1945 and 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 897 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Traces the history of the smallest of the Great Lakes, Lake Ontario
Johnson of the Mohawks : a biography of Sir William Johnson, Irish immigrant, Mohawk War Chief, American soldier, empire builder by Arthur Pound( Book )

17 editions published between 1930 and 1971 in English and held by 623 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Industrial America : its way of work and thought by Arthur Pound( Book )

9 editions published in 1936 in English and held by 611 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies of the operations and policies of twelve large, prominent American corporations, typical of present-day industry and industrial practices. The individual chapters were originally published as a series in the "Atlantic Monthly" magazine. The corporations cooperated with the author's examination for his case studies. Labor relations figure prominently in two of these profiles
The turning wheel; the story of General Motors through twenty-five years, 1908-1933 by Arthur Pound( Book )

17 editions published in 1934 in English and held by 509 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Men and volts : the story of General electric by John Winthrop Hammond( Book )

5 editions published in 1941 in English and held by 487 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A cut version of the original manuscript. Original ms: 112 chapters plus prologue and epilogue; cut version: 68 chapters plus prologue and epilogue
The Penns of Pennsylvania and England by Arthur Pound( Book )

8 editions published between 1932 and 1986 in English and held by 449 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The reaper, a history of the efforts of those who justly may be said to have made bread cheap by John F Steward( Book )

2 editions published in 1931 in English and held by 323 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

They told Barron; conversations and revelations of an American Pepys in Wall Street, the notes of the late Clarence W. Barron by Clarence W Barron( Book )

15 editions published between 1930 and 1980 in English and held by 317 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Clarence Barron, publisher of the Wall Street Journal, retells American financial history from 1918 to 1928 through his interactions with businessmen of the day
The iron man in industry; an outline of the social significances of automatic machinery by Arthur Pound( Book )

12 editions published between 1901 and 2015 in English and held by 315 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Native stock; the rise of the American spirit seen in six lives by Arthur Pound( Book )

5 editions published between 1931 and 1969 in English and held by 277 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The golden earth : the story of Manhattan's landed wealth by Arthur Pound( Book )

8 editions published between 1935 and 1975 in English and held by 258 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Detroit, dynamic city by Arthur Pound( Book )

12 editions published in 1940 in English and held by 245 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The only thing worth finding, the life and legacies of George Gough Booth by Arthur Pound( Book )

2 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 219 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The telephone idea; fifty years after by Arthur Pound( Book )

4 editions published in 1926 in English and held by 188 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Once a wilderness : a novel by Arthur Pound( Book )

9 editions published between 1934 and 1935 in English and held by 153 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Novel on transformation of Michigan from an agricultural to an industrial state. Wrote Margaret Wallace in Time, April 8, 1934: "[Pound] has painted in glowing yet truthful colors the way of life founded by those solid and industrious and straight-thinking farmers who settled and cleared the rich wilderness lands of the Middle West and who built for themselves and their children an enduring prosperity."
More they told Barron; conversations and revelations of an American Pepys in Wall Street by Clarence W Barron( Book )

1 edition published in 1931 in English and held by 149 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Native stock by Arthur Pound( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 129 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Atlantic presents we Americans : who we are, where we came from, what we believe, whither we are going( Book )

4 editions published in 1939 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hawk of Detroit : a novel by Arthur Pound( Book )

3 editions published in 1939 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Second growth by Arthur Pound( Book )

5 editions published in 1935 in English and Undetermined and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Continuation of family chronicle from 1913 to the 1930's
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.42 (from 0.29 for Of old and ... to 1.00 for Papers, 18 ...)

Johnson of the Mohawks : a biography of Sir William Johnson, Irish immigrant, Mohawk War Chief, American soldier, empire builder
Covers
Alternative Names
Arthur Pound Amerikaans historicus (1884-1966)

Arthur Pound journalist, author, and historian; born 1884, in Pontiac, Mich. - died 1966

Pound, Arthur, 1884-

Languages
English (167)