WorldCat Identities

Alonso, William

Overview
Works: 140 works in 423 publications in 2 languages and 5,970 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Census data 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Contributor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about William Alonso
 
Most widely held works by William Alonso
Regional development and planning; a reader by John Friedmann( Book )

42 editions published between 1964 and 1972 in English and held by 895 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Location and land use : toward a general theory of land rent by William Alonso( Book )

50 editions published between 1964 and 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 885 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biographical note: AlonsoWilliam: William Alonso is Saltonsall Professor of Population Policy, Center for Population Studies, Harvard University
The Politics of numbers by William Alonso( Book )

17 editions published between 1980 and 1989 in English and held by 784 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population in an interacting world( Book )

11 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 554 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Systems of cities : readings on structure, growth, and policy by Larry S Bourne( Book )

5 editions published between 1978 and 1979 in English and held by 533 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Regional policy; readings in theory and applications by John Friedmann( Book )

26 editions published between 1974 and 1978 in English and held by 505 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Demographic change and the American future( Book )

2 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 432 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The purposes of balanced growth by William Alonso( Book )

3 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 159 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Urban growth in California: new towns and other policy alternatives by William Alonso( Book )

2 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The question of city size and national policy by William Alonso( Book )

3 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

National interregional demographic accounts : a prototype by William Alonso( )

5 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New data gathered by the Census, larger computers, and significant advances in the statistical and mathematical treatment of demographic variables make it possible to conceive of a system of National Interregional Demographic Accounts. Such a system of accounts would subdivide the nation into a number of areas, possibly as fine as counties, and provide a complete picture of their population changes through births, deaths, migratory flows from all other localities and from abroad. It would be superior to the individual analyses and projections of particular localities by recognizing the interdependence of all localities, linking intimately the past and future history of each with those of the rest of the system. This system of accounts could be used to make projections of the national distribution of population under alternative birth rates, and it would serve to test the direct and indirect consequences of a variety of alternative national growth policies
Aspects of regional planning and theory in the United States by William Alonso( Book )

7 editions published between 1968 and 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

City sizes and quality of life : some observations by William Alonso( Book )

5 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Industrial location and regional policy in economic development by William Alonso( Book )

6 editions published between 1968 and 1971 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Planning and the spatial organization of the metropolis in the developing countries by William Alonso( Book )

3 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Equity and its relation to efficiency in urbanization by William Alonso( Book )

4 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spontaneous growth centers in twentieth century American urbanization by William Alonso( Book )

3 editions published in 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Problems, purposes, and implicit policies for a national strategy of urbanization by William Alonso( Book )

6 editions published in 1971 in English and Undetermined and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The system of intermetropolitan population flows by William Alonso( Book )

5 editions published between 1971 and 1974 in English and Undetermined and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.52 (from 0.41 for The Politi ... to 0.89 for La pianifi ...)

Population in an interacting world
Covers
Regional policy; readings in theory and applicationsDemographic change and the American future
Alternative Names
Vilijam Alonso

William Alonso Amerikaans econoom (1933-1999)

William Alonso amerikanischer Ökonom

William Alonso amerikansk ekonom

William Alonso amerikansk økonom

William Alonso economista estadounidense

William Alonso economista estauxunidense (1933–1999)

William Alonso économiste américain

Ουΐλιαμ Αλόνσο

Алонсо, Уильям

Вилијам Алонсо

Ուիլյամ Ալոնսո

ويليام ألونسو اقتصادي من الولايات المتحدة الأمريكية

ウィリアム・アロンゾ

威廉·阿朗索

Languages
English (199)

Italian (8)