WorldCat Identities

Geis, Darlene

Overview
Works: 181 works in 448 publications in 4 languages and 9,735 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Literature  Fairy tales  Fiction  Operas  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Illustrated works  Pictorial works  History  Short stories 
Roles: Editor, Author, Book designer, Adapter, Contributor, Other
Classifications: PZ5, FIC
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Darlene Geis
Walt Disney's treasury of children's classics by Walt Disney( Book )

11 editions published between 1978 and 1998 in 3 languages and held by 729 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Retells seventeen well-known fairy tales, folk tales, and short stories illustrated with scenes from Walt Disney films. Includes a behind-the-scenes look at the production of animated films
The Gilbert and Sullivan operas by Darlene Geis( Book )

6 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 690 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discusses the history of the Gilbert and Sullivan collaboration, the D'Oyly Carte company, and the various operas
The art of Babar : the work of Jean and Laurent de Brunhoff by Nicholas Fox Weber( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 576 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

His tales translated into 17 languages, Babar the elephant fled the jungle and entered Western civilization in 1931 in a book by the de Brunhoffs. Here, for the first time, is a fascinating look at the story behind Babar and his creators
Dinosaurs and other prehistoric animals by Darlene Geis( Book )

10 editions published between 1959 and 1987 in English and held by 364 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes the evolution, habitat, physical characteristics, and behavior of various dinosaurs and prehistoric birds, fish, and mammals
Folktales of the Amur : stories from the Russian Far East by Dmitriĭ Nagishkin( Book )

2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 312 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of 31 traditional tales from that far eastern part of Russia that lies along the banks of the Amur River
Let's travel in England by Darlene Geis( Book )

9 editions published between 1960 and 1969 in English and held by 305 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Los Angeles 200 : a bicentennial celebration by Art Seidenbaum( Book )

3 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 305 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Let's travel in the Holy Land by Darlene Geis( Book )

8 editions published between 1961 and 1969 in English and held by 258 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Text and photographs introduce the area around the eastern shore of the Mediterranean that is sacred to Jews, Christians, and Muslims
Let's travel in France by Darlene Geis( Book )

8 editions published between 1960 and 1969 in English and held by 256 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Let's travel in the Soviet Union by Darlene Geis( Book )

6 editions published between 1960 and 1969 in English and held by 242 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Let's travel in China by Darlene Geis( Book )

5 editions published between 1962 and 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 228 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Let's travel in India by Darlene Geis( Book )

8 editions published between 1960 and 1969 in English and held by 228 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Let's travel in Mexico by Darlene Geis( Book )

3 editions published between 1965 and 1969 in English and held by 226 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Text and pictures describe some of Mexico's more famous tourist sites and some of the customs of our southern neighbor
Let's travel in Greece by Darlene Geis( Book )

4 editions published between 1961 and 1969 in English and held by 225 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Let's travel in Spain by Darlene Geis( Book )

7 editions published between 1962 and 1970 in English and held by 223 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Let's travel in the Philippines by Darlene Geis( Book )

13 editions published between 1960 and 1968 in 3 languages and held by 222 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Let's travel in Switzerland by Darlene Geis( Book )

8 editions published between 1961 and 1970 in English and held by 218 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Let's travel in Hong Kong by Darlene Geis( Book )

4 editions published between 1965 and 1969 in English and held by 217 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Let's travel in Thailand by Darlene Geis( Book )

12 editions published between 1961 and 1969 in 3 languages and held by 211 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Let's travel in the South Seas by Darlene Geis( Book )

6 editions published between 1965 and 1969 in English and held by 209 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes the islands' history, customs, business and religion
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.27 (from 0.22 for Let's trav ... to 0.36 for Los Angele ...)

The art of Babar : the work of Jean and Laurent de Brunhoff
Covers
The art of Babar : the work of Jean and Laurent de Brunhoff
Alternative Names

controlled identityKelly, Ralph, 1917-1999

controlled identityLondon, Jane, 1917-1999

controlled identityStevens, Peter (Pseudonym of Darlene and Bernard Geis)

Darlene Geis born:1917-04-08 ied:1999-03-25 Geis, Darlene, 1917-1999; Geis, Darlene, 1918(?)-1999; Geis, Darlene Stern

Gais, Darlīne

Gais, Darlīne, 1917-1999

Geis, D. 1917-1999

Geis, Darlene Stern

Geis, Darlene Stern 1917-1999

Kelly, Ralph

London, Jane

Stern Geis, Darlene

Languages