WorldCat Identities

Russell, Francis 1910-1989

Overview
Works: 68 works in 243 publications in 2 languages and 22,670 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Juvenile works  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Trials, litigation, etc  Pictorial works 
Classifications: ND588.D9, 759.3
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Francis Russell Publications about Francis Russell
Publications by  Francis Russell Publications by Francis Russell
posthumous Publications by Francis Russell, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Francis Russell
 
Most widely held works by Francis Russell
The world of Dürer : 1471-1528 by Francis Russell ( Book )
38 editions published between 1967 and 1982 in 3 languages and held by 3,207 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Surveys the life, career, works and times of German painter Albrecht Dürer, with background information on other painters of the time
The shadow of Blooming Grove : Warren G. Harding in his times by Francis Russell ( Book )
13 editions published between 1968 and 1988 in English and held by 2,816 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The secret war by Francis Russell ( Book )
12 editions published between 1981 and 1998 in English and held by 2,732 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Text and photographic essays tell of espionage in World War II: the spies, spy networks, codes, electronic eavesdropping, weapons and hoaxes used by both sides
The American heritage history of the confident years by Francis Russell ( Book )
5 editions published between 1969 and 1987 in English and held by 1,986 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
America saw a period of exuberant growth, in population, industry and world prestige during the Confident years; The period between the Civil War and World War I
The American heritage history of the making of the Nation by Francis Russell ( Book )
7 editions published between 1968 and 1987 in English and held by 1,568 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Tragedy in Dedham : the story of the Sacco-Vanzetti case by Francis Russell ( Book )
20 editions published between 1962 and 2008 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,431 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This book examines the 1921 murder trial of Italian-born anarchists Ferdinando Nicola Sacco and Bartolomeo Vanzetti
Adams, an American dynasty by Francis Russell ( Book )
6 editions published between 1976 and 2005 in English and held by 1,324 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lexington, Concord and Bunker Hill by Francis Russell ( Book )
6 editions published between 1963 and 1989 in English and held by 1,165 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The legend persists that the Revolution was brought about by moderate men rebelling against harsh British tyranny. As Francis Russell points out in this book, however, the cause of liberty was spearheaded by radical leaders whose strident cries drowned out the voices of the moderates
The French and Indian Wars by Francis Russell ( Book )
14 editions published between 1962 and 1970 in English and held by 1,139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An account of the French and Indian Wars - the wars between France and England for domination of North America
Sacco & Vanzetti : the case resolved by Francis Russell ( Book )
5 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 999 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Startling new evidence is revealed that proves once and for all Nicolo Sacco's guilt and Bartolomeo Vanzetti's innocence in the famous 1920 murder case that resulted in the conviction and execution of both men
The president makers : from Mark Hanna to Joseph P. Kennedy by Francis Russell ( Book )
3 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 901 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Three studies in twentieth century obscurity by Francis Russell ( Book )
25 editions published between 1954 and 1982 in English and Undetermined and held by 892 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A city in terror : 1919, the Boston police strike by Francis Russell ( Book )
2 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 689 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Horizon concise history of Germany by Francis Russell ( Book )
2 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 642 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The great interlude; neglected events and persons from the First World War to the depression by Francis Russell ( Book )
2 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 441 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
President Harding: his life and times, 1865-1923 by Francis Russell ( Book )
2 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 193 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A concise history of Germany by Francis Russell ( Book )
3 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The knave of Boston : & other ambiguous Massachusetts characters by Francis Russell ( Book )
1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A city in terror : Calvin Coolidge and the 1919 Boston Police Strike by Francis Russell ( Book )
4 editions published between 1977 and 2005 in English and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
L'Affaire Sacco-Vanzetti : tragedy in Dedham by Francis Russell ( Book )
11 editions published between 1964 and 1976 in French and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.24 (from 0.00 for Kenneth W. ... to 0.63 for L'Affaire ...)
Alternative Names
F. R.
R. F.
Russell, F.
ラッセル, フランシス
Languages
English (152)
French (26)
Covers