WorldCat Identities

Weinstock, Herbert 1905-1971

Overview
Works: 174 works in 609 publications in 4 languages and 15,026 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biographies  Dictionaries  Musical films  Concert programs  History  Juvenile works  Anecdotes 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Other, Commentator, Author of introduction, Creator
Classifications: ML390, 927.8
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Herbert Weinstock
 
Most widely held works by Herbert Weinstock
Men of music; their lives, times, and achievements by Wallace Brockway( Book )

32 editions published between 1939 and 1966 in 3 languages and held by 1,641 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rossini, a biography by Herbert Weinstock( Book )

41 editions published between 1968 and 1987 in 3 languages and held by 1,406 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Handel by Herbert Weinstock( Book )

36 editions published between 1946 and 1979 in 3 languages and held by 1,342 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chopin : the man and his music by Herbert Weinstock( Book )

24 editions published between 1949 and 1981 in English and held by 1,261 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Frédéric Chopin died in 1849. He is universally regarded as the greatest of composers for the piano. And it has become possible to regard his brief, varied, tragic life as a whole, to tell it so that it stands in the full light of his time and ours, so that the biography and the music clarify each other. Herbert Weinstock has written a book of double interest and usefulness -- a full-length biography taking advantage of modern research, a history and analysis of every known surviving composition. For many years to come, this will be the standard and definite work on Chopin in English. -- From publisher's description
Donizetti and the world of opera in Italy, Paris and Vienna in the first half of the nineteenth century by Herbert Weinstock( Book )

40 editions published between 1963 and 1986 in 3 languages and held by 1,190 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vincenzo Bellini : his life and his operas by Herbert Weinstock( Book )

28 editions published between 1971 and 1980 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,070 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The world of opera; the story of its origins and the lore of its performance by Wallace Brockway( Book )

34 editions published between 1941 and 1966 in English and held by 1,053 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Complete and drastic revision ... of the authors' earlier book, The opera: a history of its creation and perfoormance, 1600-1941"--Jacket
Tchaikovsky by Herbert Weinstock( Book )

5 editions published in 1943 in English and German and held by 1,001 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The opera, a history of its creation and performance: 1600-1941 by Wallace Brockway( Book )

18 editions published between 1941 and 1961 in English and held by 645 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Toward a new music : music and electricity by Carlos Chávez( Book )

11 editions published between 1937 and 1975 in English and Spanish and held by 626 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Richard Wagner's visit to Rossini (Paris 1860); and, An evening at Rossini's in Beau-Sejour (Passy) 1858 by Edmond Michotte( Book )

14 editions published between 1968 and 1992 in English and held by 617 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

What music is by Herbert Weinstock( Book )

19 editions published between 1966 and 1988 in 3 languages and held by 524 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Development of music from the Gregorian chant on, with an explanation of what musicians are trying to do and how they are trying to do it
Renascent Mexico by Hubert Clinton Herring( Book )

9 editions published in 1935 in English and held by 349 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notes without music : an autobiography by Darius Milhaud( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 348 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Music as an art by Herbert Weinstock( Book )

5 editions published in 1953 in English and Undetermined and held by 339 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mexican music : notes by Herbert Weinstock for concerts arranged by Carlos Chávez as part of the exhibition Twenty centuries of Mexican art. The Museum of modern art, May, 1940 by N.Y.) Museum of Modern Art (New York( Book )

12 editions published in 1940 in English and held by 296 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tchaikovsky by Herbert Weinstock( Book )

22 editions published in 1946 in English and Undetermined and held by 209 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The magic flute, masonic opera : an interpretation of the libretto and the music by Jacques Chailley( Book )

4 editions published between 1972 and 1982 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Through an opera glass by Irene Gass( Book )

2 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tchaikovsky by Herbert Weinstock( Book )

5 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.32 (from 0.24 for Chopin : t ... to 0.84 for The Ralph ...)

Tchaikovsky
Covers
Alternative Names
Herbert Weinstock US-amerikanischer Musikkritiker und Musikhistoriker

Weinstock, Herbert, 1905-

וויינשטאק, הרברט

וויינשטוק, הרברט

ווינסטוק, הרברט

ויינשטוק, הרברט

Languages
English (320)

German (19)

Italian (8)

Spanish (1)