WorldCat Identities

Field, Henry 1902-1986

Overview
Works: 459 works in 1,180 publications in 5 languages and 8,926 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Bibliography  Bibliographies  Prescriptions, formulae, receipts, etc  Records and correspondence  Anecdotes  Humor 
Roles: Author, Editor, Creator, Other, Annotator, Author of introduction
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Henry Field
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Henry Field
The track of man; adventures of an anthropologist by Henry Field( Book )

25 editions published between 1953 and 1969 in English and held by 455 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributions to the anthropology of Iran by Henry Field( Book )

55 editions published between 1939 and 1994 in English and Persian and held by 370 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ancient and modern man in Southwestern Asia by Henry Field( Book )

23 editions published between 1956 and 1961 in English and Italian and held by 367 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bibliography on Southwestern Asia by Henry Field( Book )

41 editions published between 1953 and 1964 in English and Undetermined and held by 351 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The anthropology of Iraq by Henry Field( Book )

19 editions published between 1951 and 1978 in English and held by 344 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributions to the anthropology of the Faiyum, Sinai, Sudan, Kenya by Henry Field( Book )

14 editions published in 1952 in English and Undetermined and held by 283 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

North Arabian Desert archaeological survey, 1925-50 by Henry Field( Book )

18 editions published between 1960 and 1974 in English and held by 281 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributions to the anthropology of the Soviet Union by Henry Field( Book )

12 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 274 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Body-marking in southwestern Asia by Henry Field( Book )

12 editions published between 1958 and 1972 in English and Undetermined and held by 236 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributions to the anthropology of the Caucasus by Henry Field( Book )

14 editions published between 1953 and 1956 in English and German and held by 226 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An anthropological reconnaissance in West Pakistan, 1955 by Henry Field( Book )

7 editions published in 1959 in English and Undetermined and held by 208 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An anthropological reconnaissance in the Near East, 1950 by Henry Field( Book )

16 editions published between 1956 and 1978 in English and held by 207 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributions to the archaeology of Armenia by V. P Alekseev( Book )

7 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 196 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Arabs of central Iraq, their history, ethnology, and physical characters by Henry Field( Book )

15 editions published in 1935 in English and held by 182 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anthropological composition of the population of Central Asia, and the ethnogenesis of its peoples by L. V Oshanin( Book )

9 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 181 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The races of mankind, an introduction to Chauncey Keep Memorial Hall by Field Museum of Natural History( Book )

13 editions published between 1933 and 1942 in English and held by 165 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bibliography : 1926-1966 by Henry Field by Henry Field( Book )

22 editions published between 1961 and 1971 in English and held by 145 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The anthropology of Iraq : the upper Euphrates by Henry Field( Book )

27 editions published between 1940 and 2017 in English and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"First published in 2005. Routledge is an imprint of Taylor & Francis, an informa company."--Provided by publisher
"M" Project for F.D.R., studies on migration and settlement by Henry Field( Book )

10 editions published between 1962 and 1984 in English and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Useful plants and drugs of Iran and Iraq by David Hooper( Book )

7 editions published between 1937 and 1974 in English and held by 134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.40 for The track ... to 0.99 for Papers, 18 ...)

The anthropology of Iraq : the upper Euphrates
Covers
Alternative Names
Field, H.

Field, Henry 1902-

Henry Field (anthropologist) Amerikaans antropoloog (1902-1986)

Henry Field (anthropologist) antropólogo estadounidense

Henry Field anthropologue

Henry Field antropólogu estauxunidense (1902–1986)

Генри Филд

הנרי פילד

فيلد، هنرى

هنري فيلد عالم بعلوم الإنسان من الولايات المتحدة الأمريكية

هنری فیلد

هنری فیلد انسان‌شناس و باستان‌شناس آمریکایی

Languages
English (403)

Persian (5)

German (1)

French (1)

Italian (1)