WorldCat Identities

A. Hoen & Co

Overview
Works: 1,375 works in 1,599 publications in 1 language and 7,863 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Juvenile works  Maps  Picture books  Humorous fiction  History  Tourist maps  World maps  Big books  Thematic maps 
Roles: Printer, Lithographer, Other, Illustrator, Publisher, Cartographer, Collector
Classifications: PZ7.P85, E
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about A. Hoen & Co
 
Most widely held works by A. Hoen & Co
Mother Crocodile = Maman-Caïman by Birago Diop( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 653 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Because Mother Crocodile tells stories of the past, the little crocodiles choose to believe she is crazy until almost too late they learn otherwise
If you say so, Claude by Joan Lowery Nixon( Book )

2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 483 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shirley and Claude move across Texas in their covered wagon, looking for a peaceful place to settle down
The wide-mouthed frog by Rex Schneider( Book )

2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 431 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A wide-mouthed frog is interested in what other animals eat--until he meets a creature that eats only wide-mouthed frogs!
A horse and a hound, a goat and a gander by Alice Provensen( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 297 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Four farm animals, each with a distinct and highly idiosyncratic personality, liven the days at Maple Hill Farm
The Temple of the warriors at Chichen Itzá, Yucatan by Earl Halstead Morris( Book )

1 edition published in 1931 in English and held by 287 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A reconstruction of the nuclear masses in the lower portion of the human brain-stem by Lewis H Weed( Book )

1 edition published in 1914 in English and held by 195 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Classical lands of the Mediterranean by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( )

1 edition published in 1949 in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shows historical places and battle sites
The Great Lakes region of the United States and Canada by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( )

1 edition published in 1953 in English and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

China by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( )

1 edition published in 1964 in English and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Includes the main topographic map, maps of population size and distribution, and six historical maps
South Central United States by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( )

1 edition published in 1961 in English and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Pocket map of central Washington, District of Columbia by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( )

1 edition published in 1948 in English and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The tale of Peter Rabbit by Beatrix Potter( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Peter disobeys his mother by going into Mr. McGregor's garden and almost gets caught
A modern pilgrim's map of the British Isles : or more precisely, the Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Irish Free State by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( )

1 edition published in 1937 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The United States of America by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( )

2 editions published in 1946 in English and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Africa and the Arabian Peninsula by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( )

2 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oil and gas map of Illinois by A. H Bell( )

3 editions published between 1940 and 1945 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The United States and adjoining portions of Canada and Mexico by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( )

1 edition published in 1933 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The world by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( )

3 editions published between 1947 and 1970 in English and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Color map of the World showing railroads, roads, drainage, canals, airports, passes, gulfweed, prevailing winds, cold/warm currents, countries, and cities
Geologic map of Ohio by J. A Bownocker( )

2 editions published between 1920 and 1947 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The gathering of the lilies by L Clarkson( Book )

1 edition published in 1877 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.38 (from 0.14 for The wide-m ... to 0.79 for Paul M. In ...)

Mother Crocodile = Maman-Caïman
Covers
The wide-mouthed frog
Alternative Names

controlled identityEdward Weber & Co.

A. Hoen & Company

A. Hoen and Co.

A. Hoen and Company

Hoen & co.

Hoen (A.) & Co.

Hoen (A.) and Company, inc., Baltimore

Languages
English (32)