WorldCat Identities

Bartholomew, J. G. (John George) 1860-1920

Overview
Works: 1,100 works in 2,308 publications in 1 language and 10,125 library holdings
Genres: Maps  History  Atlases  Gazetteers  World atlases  Bibliography  Scientific atlases  Dictionaries 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Composer, Cartographer, Contributor, Illustrator, Publishing director, Compiler, Bookseller, Publisher, Lithographer, Adapter, Distributor
Classifications: DT31, 912
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about J. G Bartholomew
 
Most widely held works by J. G Bartholomew
A literary & historical atlas of Europe by J. G Bartholomew( Book )

39 editions published between 1900 and 2001 in English and Undetermined and held by 408 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A literary & historical atlas of Africa and Australasia by J. G Bartholomew( Book )

31 editions published between 1900 and 2006 in English and Undetermined and held by 375 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A literary & historical atlas of Asia by J. G Bartholomew( )

13 editions published between 1910 and 1935 in English and held by 373 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A literary and historical atlas of America by J. G Bartholomew( Book )

30 editions published between 1900 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 328 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of the colonization of Africa by alien races by Harry Johnston( Book )

17 editions published between 1899 and 2009 in English and held by 324 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A literary and historical atlas of America by J. G Bartholomew( )

10 editions published between 1910 and 1946 in English and held by 271 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atlas of the historical geography of the Holy Land by George Adam Smith( )

6 editions published in 1915 in English and held by 242 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atlas of zoogeography; a series of maps illustrating the distribution of over seven hundred families, genera, and species of existing animals by J. G Bartholomew( Book )

17 editions published in 1911 in English and held by 230 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

World atlas of Christian missions : containing a directory of missionary societies, a classified summary of statistics, an index of mission stations, and maps showing the location of mission stations throughout the world by Student Volunteer Movement for Foreign Missions( Book )

6 editions published in 1911 in English and held by 192 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An historical atlas of modern Europe from 1789 to 1922 with an historical and explanatory text by Charles Grant Robertson( Book )

8 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 183 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atlas of meteorology; a series of over four hundred maps by J. G Bartholomew( Book )

19 editions published in 1899 in English and held by 181 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The citizen's atlas of the world by J. G Bartholomew( )

4 editions published between 1924 and 1952 in English and held by 171 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The survey gazetteer of the British Isles, including summary of 1931 census and reference atlas by J. G Bartholomew( Book )

22 editions published between 1932 and 1956 in English and Undetermined and held by 167 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gazetteer of the British Isles by J. G Bartholomew( Book )

5 editions published between 1963 and 1970 in English and held by 163 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atlas of the historical geography of the Holy Land by George Adam Smith( Book )

8 editions published between 1915 and 1936 in English and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Times survey atlas of the world by Times Publishing Company Ltd( )

8 editions published between 1920 and 1922 in English and held by 148 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Special maps illustrate bathymetry, orography, climate, vegetation, ocean currents, population, races, religions, languages, commercial development, occupations and means of traffic
The Oxford advanced atlas by J. G Bartholomew( )

3 editions published between 1924 and 1942 in English and held by 142 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atlas of the world's commerce; a new series of maps with descriptive text and diagrams showing products, imports, exports, commercial conditions and economic statistics of the countries of the world by J. G Bartholomew( Book )

14 editions published between 1907 and 1917 in English and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Oxford advanced atlas by J. G Bartholomew( )

9 editions published between 1928 and 1942 in English and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A literary & historical atlas of Europe by J. G Bartholomew( )

14 editions published between 1910 and 1978 in English and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.54 (from 0.44 for Atlas of t ... to 0.88 for Meet the B ...)

A history of the colonization of Africa by alien races
Covers
A history of the colonization of Africa by alien races
Alternative Names
Bartholomew J.G.

Bartholomew, J.G. 1860-1920

Bartholomew, John.

Bartholomew, John 1860-1920

Bartholomew John George

Bartholomew, John George 1860-1920

Bartholomew, John George B.

John George Bartholomew Brits cartograaf (1860-1920)

John George Bartholomew cartografo e geografo scozzese

Τζον Τζορτζ Μπαρθόλομιου Βρετανός χαρτογράφος και γεωγράφος

جون جورج بارثولوميو

ジョン・ジョージ・バーソロミュー

バルトロマイ, ジョン

約翰·喬治·巴塞洛繆

Languages
English (281)