WorldCat Identities

Edwards, Lovett Fielding

Overview
Works: 71 works in 216 publications in 1 language and 3,561 library holdings
Genres: History  Fiction  Historical fiction  Commedia dell'arte  Juvenile works  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography  Personal narratives 
Roles: Translator, Author, Editor, Author of introduction, tra
Classifications: PG1418.A6, 891.8235
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Lovett Fielding Edwards
The bridge on the Drina by Ivo Andrić( Book )

29 editions published between 1959 and 2014 in English and Undetermined and held by 737 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The Bridge on the Drina is a vivid depiction of the suffering history has imposed upon the people of Bosnia from the late 16th century to the beginning of World War I. As we seek to make sense of the current nightmare in this region, this remarkable, timely book serves as a reliable guide to its people and history. "--Résumé de l'éditeur
Under the colors by Milovan Djilas( Book )

2 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 486 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Roman over de strijd tussen Serven en Moslims in Montenegro aan het einde van de 19e eeuw
Europe's first monumental sculpture : new discoveries at Lepenski Vir by Dragoslav Srejović( Book )

4 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 389 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nepal : the discovery of the Malla by Giuseppe Tucci( Book )

6 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 267 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The memoirs of Prota Matija Nenadović by Mateja Nenadović( Book )

3 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 252 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Yugoslavia by Lovett Fielding Edwards( Book )

12 editions published between 1970 and 1971 in English and held by 226 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mouth full of earth by Branimir Šćepanović( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 212 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introducing Yugoslavia by Lovett Fielding Edwards( Book )

16 editions published between 1954 and 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 188 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Yugoslav coast by Lovett Fielding Edwards( Book )

4 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The time of miracles : a legend by Borislav Pekić( Book )

6 editions published between 1976 and 1994 in English and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Russia and her neighbours by Lovett Fielding Edwards( Book )

2 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A survey of Russia, its geography, history, culture, and varied population with descriptions of daily life in the past and present. Also includes brief descriptions of neighboring European countries and how they relate to the Soviet Union
The Castle of Fratta by Ippolito Nievo( Book )

4 editions published between 1954 and 1957 in English and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A wayfarer in Yugoslavia by Lovett Fielding Edwards( Book )

6 editions published between 1939 and 2007 in English and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Commedia dell'arte by Giacomo Oreglia( Book )

11 editions published between 1968 and 1982 in English and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Giacomo Oreglia's concise text describes the origins and history of the Commedia dell'Arte"--Book jacket
Danube stream by Lovett Fielding Edwards( Book )

10 editions published between 1940 and 1941 in English and Undetermined and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Profane pilgrimage; wanderings through Yugoslavia by Lovett Fielding Edwards( Book )

4 editions published in 1938 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Macedonia by Lovett Fielding Edwards( Book )

8 editions published between 1969 and 1973 in English and Undetermined and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The world chess championship by Svetozar Gligorić( Book )

6 editions published between 1972 and 1973 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the heights by Walter Bonatti( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bergsport, Erzählung
Ancient diseases : the elements of palaeopathology by Srboljub Živanović( Book )

4 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.48 (from 0.36 for The Commed ... to 0.81 for On the hei ...)

The bridge on the Drina
Covers
The time of miracles : a legend
Alternative Names
Edwards, Lovett.

Edwards, Lovett 1901-

Edwards, Lovett F.‏

Edwards, Lovett F. 1901-

Edwards, Lowett F.

Languages
English (134)