WorldCat Identities

Hazen, Allen T. (Allen Tracy) 1904-1977

Overview
Works: 88 works in 246 publications in 3 languages and 2,258 library holdings
Genres: Bibliographies  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Fiction  Biographies  Diaries  Catalogs  Academic theses 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Contributor, Author of introduction
Classifications: PR3521, 828.609
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Allen T Hazen
A bibliography of Horace Walpole by Allen T Hazen( Book )

27 editions published between 1948 and 1973 in English and Afrikaans and held by 511 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Samuel Johnson's prefaces & dedications by Samuel Johnson( Book )

27 editions published between 1937 and 1979 in English and Undetermined and held by 481 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A catalogue of Horace Walpole's library by Allen T Hazen( Book )

4 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 289 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A bibliography of the Strawberry Hill Press; with a record of the prices at which copies have been sold, including a new supplement by Allen T Hazen( Book )

9 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 250 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

To accompany the photographic reprint of the original 1942 ed., this Supplement has been prepared so that both purchasers of the reprint and present owners of the original edition may have a record of the significant corrections and additions that have been identified or acquired during 30 years. Important revisions up to 1948 were noted in the introduction to Bibliography of Horace Walpole, pp. 12-13
A bibliography of the Strawberry hill press by Allen T Hazen( Book )

23 editions published in 1942 in English and German and held by 194 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A bibliography of Samuel Johnson by William Prideaux Courtney( Book )

7 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A catalogue of an exhibition of first editions of the works of Samuel Johnson in the library of Yale University, 8 November to 30 December, 1935 by Yale University( Book )

5 editions published in 1935 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A catalogue of Horace Walpole's library by Allen T Hazen( Book )

21 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Johnsonian bibliography; a supplement to Courtney, by R.W. Chapman with the collaboration of Allen T. Hazen by R. W Chapman( Book )

3 editions published between 1938 and 1939 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The introduction to A catalogue of Horace Walpole's library by Allen T Hazen( Book )

3 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A bibliography of the Strawberry Hill Press : with a record of the prices at which copies have been sold by Allen T Hazen( Book )

10 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Yale edition of the works of Samuel Johnson by Samuel Johnson( Book )

in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Although Samuel Johnson is recognized as the central English literary figure of the second half of the 18th century, and the period is often referred to as "The Age of Johnson," no consequential edition of his works has appeared since 1825, and no edition at any time has exercised the care in presenting the complete and accurate text of his works that modern readers require. Now, Yale University is sponsoring a new edition of the works of Samuel Johnson, to include writings identified as his during the last twenty-five years and not printed in any previous collection of his works."--
A catalogue of Horace Walpole's library by Allen T Hazen( Book )

4 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eighteenth-century quartos with vertical chain-lines by Allen T Hazen( )

1 edition published in 1935 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Numbers 1609-3177 by Allen T Hazen( Book )

2 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prefaces & dedications by Samuel Johnson( Book )

3 editions published between 1937 and 1972 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Numbers 1-1608 by Allen T Hazen( Book )

2 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Type-facsimiles by Allen T Hazen( Book )

3 editions published in 1947 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Numbers 3178-4019 and Indexes by Allen T Hazen( Book )

2 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Catalogue of an exhibition of first editions of the works of Samuel Johnson in the Library of Yale University 8. Nov. to 30. Dec., 1935 by Allen T Hazen( Book )

2 editions published in 1935 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.59 (from 0.28 for Reminiscen ... to 0.95 for Eighteenth ...)

Alternative Names
Hazen, A. T.

Hazen, A. T. 1904-1977

Hazen, Allen T.

Hazen, Allen T. (Allen Tracy), 1904-

Hazen, Allen Tracy

Hazen, Allen Tracy 1904-

Hazen, Allen Tracy 1904-1977

Hazen Allen Tracy born:1904 ied:1977 Hazen, Allen T. (Allen Tracy), 1904-; Hazen, Allen T. 1904-1977

Tracy Hazen, Allen 1904-1977

Languages