WorldCat Identities

Due, John F. (John Fitzgerald) 1915-2009

Overview
Works: 187 works in 794 publications in 4 languages and 10,815 library holdings
Genres: History  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Contributor, Other, Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John F Due
 
Most widely held works by John F Due
Sales taxation : state and local structure and administration by John F Due( Book )

41 editions published between 1957 and 1995 in English and held by 1,559 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book provides a detailed survey and analysis of the structure and operation of the state and local sales taxes
Government finance: economics of the public sector by John F Due( Book )

59 editions published between 1959 and 1981 in English and Spanish and held by 1,496 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Indirect taxation in developing economies; the role and structure of customs duties, excises, and sales taxes by John F Due( Book )

33 editions published between 1970 and 1988 in 4 languages and held by 915 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Of experience with various forms of indirect taxation in developing countries
The intercity electric railway industry in Canada by John F Due( )

18 editions published between 1965 and 2017 in English and held by 728 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The intercity electric railway industry in Canada, which began in 1887, ended in 1959. It was never a major industry but its role in the transition of Canadian land transportation from almost sole reliance on the steam railroad to dominance of the motor vehicle should not be overlooked. Professor Due's study, divided into two parts, presents first a general review of the development, characteristics, financial situation, and decline of the industry and then a brief history of each of the twenty-five companies which operated in the industry. (Canadian Studies in Economics, No. 18)
The electric interurban railways in America by George W Hilton( Book )

18 editions published between 1960 and 2000 in English and held by 721 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Government finance, an economic analysis by John F Due( Book )

73 editions published between 1954 and 1972 in 5 languages and held by 696 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Intermediate economic analysis; resource allocation, factor pricing, and welfare by John F Due( Book )

28 editions published between 1961 and 1968 in English and Undetermined and held by 632 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Taxation and economic development in tropical Africa by John F Due( Book )

22 editions published between 1963 and 1970 in English and held by 546 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Study on the taxation and economic development of African countries with British background, i.e. Sierra Leone, Ghana, Nigeria, Kenya, Uganda, Tanganyika, Zanzibar and the Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland
Intermediate economic analysis by John F Due( Book )

57 editions published between 1947 and 1976 in 3 languages and held by 464 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

State and local sales taxation; structure and administration by John F Due( Book )

10 editions published between 1971 and 1981 in English and held by 407 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Detailed analysis of the structure and operation of the state and local sales taxes in the United States
Microeconomics by Robert W Clower( Book )

23 editions published between 1972 and 1978 in 3 languages and held by 325 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

State sales tax administration by John F Due( Book )

10 editions published between 1963 and 1981 in English and Undetermined and held by 271 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Transportation service to small rural communities : effects of deregulation( Book )

6 editions published between 1989 and 1990 in English and held by 264 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The theory of incidence of sales taxation by John F Due( Book )

20 editions published between 1939 and 1971 in English and held by 221 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Provincial sales taxes; report of a survey of retail sales taxes in Canada by John F Due( Book )

23 editions published between 1953 and 1964 in English and held by 209 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brazil and the Ivory Coast : the impact of international lending, investment, and aid by Brazil and the Ivory Coast( Book )

8 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 159 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Government finance by John F Due( Book )

6 editions published between 1954 and 1973 in English and Undetermined and held by 154 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rails to the Ochoco country; the City of Prineville Railway by John F Due( Book )

2 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The general manufacturers sales tax in Canada by John F Due( Book )

4 editions published in 1951 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rails to the mid-Columbia wheatlands : the Columbia Southern and Great Southern railroads and the development of Sherman and Wasco Counties, Oregon by John F Due( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.49 (from 0.34 for The interc ... to 0.70 for Provincial ...)

The electric interurban railways in America
Covers
Alternative Names
Due John F.

Due, John F. 1915-

Due, John F. (John Fitzgerald)

Due, John F. (John Fitzgerald), 1915-

Due, John Fitzgerald

Due, John Fitzgerald 1915-

Fitzgerald Due, John 1915-

John Fitzgerald Due born:1915-07-11 ied:2009-03-04 Due, John Fitzgerald, 1915-; Due, John F. (John Fitzgerald), 1915-2009; Due, John F., 1915-2009; Due, John F.; Due, John F. (John Fitzgerald), 1915-

Languages
English (399)

Spanish (44)

German (2)

French (1)