WorldCat Identities

Hempel, Carl G. (Carl Gustav) 1905-1997

Overview
Works: 117 works in 408 publications in 7 languages and 9,502 library holdings
Roles: Honoree, Other, Editor
Classifications: Q175, 501
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Carl G Hempel Publications about Carl G Hempel
Publications by  Carl G Hempel Publications by Carl G Hempel
posthumous Publications by Carl G Hempel, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Carl G Hempel
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Carl G Hempel
Philosophy of natural science by Carl G Hempel ( Book )
19 editions published between 1966 and 1967 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,465 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The philosophy of Carl G. Hempel studies in science, explanation, and rationality by Carl G Hempel ( )
8 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 1,152 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Printbegrænsninger: Der kan printes 10 sider ad gangen og max. 40 sider pr. session
Frontiers of science and philosophy by Robert Garland Colodny ( Book )
13 editions published between 1962 and 1964 in English and held by 728 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Annotation
Fundamentals of concept formation in empirical science by Carl G Hempel ( Book )
53 editions published between 1951 and 1972 in English and German and held by 663 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Essays in honor of Carl G. Hempel. A tribute on the occasion of his sixty-fifth birthday by Nicholas Rescher ( Book )
14 editions published between 1969 and 1970 in English and held by 414 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Isenberg memorial lecture series, 1965-1966 ( Book )
5 editions published between 1969 and 1971 in English and held by 412 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Selected philosophical essays by Carl G Hempel ( Book )
13 editions published between 1999 and 2000 in English and held by 362 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"Carl Gustav Hempel (1905-1997) was one of the preeminent figures in the philosophical movement of logical empiricism. He was a member of both the Berlin and Vienna Circles, fled Germany in 1934, and finally settled in the United States, where he taught for forty-five years in New York, New Haven, Princeton, and Pittsburgh." "The essays in this collection come from the early and late periods of Hempel's career and chart his intellectual odyssey from a commitment to rigorous logical positivism in the 1930s (when Hempel allied himself closely with Carnap) to a more sociological approach that was close in spirit to the work of Neurath and Kuhn."--BOOK JACKET
Elements d'epistemologie by Carl G Hempel ( Book )
19 editions published between 1972 and 2012 in French and held by 305 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Aspects of scientific explanation, and other essays in the philosophy of science by Carl Gustav Hempel ( Book )
18 editions published between 1965 and 1970 in English and held by 183 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Methodology, epistemology, and philosophy of science : essays in honour of Wolfgang Stegmüller on the occasion of his 60th birthday, June 3rd, 1983 by Carl G Hempel ( Book )
8 editions published in 1983 in English and Multiple languages and held by 166 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Epistemology, methodology, and philosophy of science : essays in honour of Carl G. Hempel on the occasion of his 80th birthday, January 8th, 1985 by W. K Essler ( Book )
9 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Der typusbegriff im lichte der neuen logik; wissenschaftstheoretische untersuchungen zur konstitutions forschung und psychologie by Carl G Hempel ( Book )
10 editions published in 1936 in German and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Filosofía de la ciencia natural by Carl G Hempel ( Book )
31 editions published between 1973 and 1999 in Spanish and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Aspekte wissenschaftlicher Erklärung by Carl G Hempel ( Book )
8 editions published in 1977 in German and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Philosophie der Naturwissenschaften by Carl G Hempel ( Book )
5 editions published between 1974 and 1977 in German and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
La explicación científica : estudios sobre la filosofía de la ciencia by Carl G Hempel ( Book )
12 editions published between 1979 and 2005 in Spanish and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Grundzüge der Begriffsbildung in der empirischen Wissenschaft by Carl G Hempel ( Book )
2 editions published in 1974 in German and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
La formazione dei concetti e delle teorie nella scienza empirica by Carl G Hempel ( Book )
4 editions published between 1961 and 1976 in Italian and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Filosofia delle scienze naturali by Carl G Hempel ( Book )
6 editions published between 1968 and 1980 in Italian and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Beiträge zur logischen Analyse des Wahrscheinlichkeitsbegriffs by Carl G Hempel ( Book )
8 editions published in 1934 in German and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.57 (from 0.00 for Mind : a q ... to 1.00 for Hempel psy ...)
Alternative Names
Hempel, C. G.
Hempel, C. G. 1905-
Hempel, C. G. 1905-1997
Hempel, C. G. (Carl Gustav), 1905-
Hempel, C. G. (Carl Gustav), 1905-1997
Hempel, Carl G.
Hempel Carl G. 1905-1997
Hempel, Carl Gustav
Hempel, Carl Gustav 1905-1997
Hempel, Carl Gustaw.
Hempel, Karl Gustav 1905-1997
Hemple, Carl C. 1905-1997
ヘンペル, カール
Languages
English (176)
Spanish (44)
German (39)
French (21)
Italian (14)
Multiple languages (1)
Norwegian (1)
Covers