WorldCat Identities

Cook, Sherburne Friend 1896-1974

Overview
Works: 169 works in 743 publications in 1 language and 10,104 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Transcriber, Compiler, Correspondent
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Sherburne Friend Cook
 
Most widely held works by Sherburne Friend Cook
The conflict between the California Indian and white civilization by Sherburne Friend Cook( Book )

34 editions published between 1943 and 1976 in English and held by 889 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The population of the California Indians, 1769-1970 by Sherburne Friend Cook( Book )

10 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 677 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historical information concerning California Indian tribes, notably the following: Tolowa, Yurok, Hupa, Chimariko, Shasta, Modoc, Okwanuchu, Achomawi, Astugewi, Athabacan, Yuki, Pomo, Wappo, Yana, Wintun, Patwin, Nisenan, Maidu
Essays in population history: Mexico and the Caribbean by Sherburne Friend Cook( Book )

27 editions published between 1971 and 1976 in English and Undetermined and held by 672 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The application of quantitative methods in archaeology by Robert F Heizer( Book )

27 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 530 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Indian population of New England in the seventeenth century by Sherburne Friend Cook( Book )

9 editions published between 1076 and 1976 in English and Undetermined and held by 410 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The population of Central Mexico in the sixteenth century by Sherburne Friend Cook( Book )

20 editions published between 1946 and 1987 in English and held by 403 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The population of the Mixteca Alta, 1520-1960 by Sherburne Friend Cook( Book )

17 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 339 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies on the chemical analysis of archaeological sites by Sherburne Friend Cook( Book )

10 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 338 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The aboriginal population of central Mexico on the eve of the Spanish conquest by Woodrow Wilson Borah( Book )

21 editions published between 1963 and 1987 in English and held by 287 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The population of central Mexico in 1548; an analysis of the Suma de vistas de pueblos by Woodrow Wilson Borah( Book )

16 editions published between 1960 and 1991 in English and held by 266 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Indian population of central Mexico, 1531-1610 by Sherburne Friend Cook( Book )

16 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 253 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The historical demography and ecology of the Teotlalpan by Sherburne Friend Cook( Book )

10 editions published between 1949 and 1987 in English and held by 246 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Santa María Ixcatlán: habitat, population, subsistence by Sherburne Friend Cook( Book )

13 editions published between 1958 and 1969 in English and held by 245 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Price trends of some basic commodities in central Mexico, 1531-1570 by Woodrow Wilson Borah( Book )

18 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 221 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The epidemic of 1830-1833 in California and Oregon by Sherburne Friend Cook( Book )

11 editions published between 1955 and 1980 in English and held by 205 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Expeditions to the interior of California, Central Valley, 1820-1840 by Sherburne Friend Cook( Book )

9 editions published between 1962 and 1985 in English and held by 196 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The fossilization of human bone: calcium, phosphate, and carbonate by Sherburne Friend Cook( Book )

17 editions published between 1951 and 1965 in English and held by 182 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The aboriginal population of the San Joaquin Valley, California by Sherburne Friend Cook( Book )

19 editions published between 1955 and 2012 in English and held by 178 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Soil erosion and population in central Mexico by Sherburne Friend Cook( Book )

11 editions published between 1949 and 1986 in English and held by 171 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Colonial expeditions to the interior of California Central Valley, 1800-1820 by Sherburne Friend Cook( Book )

23 editions published between 1958 and 2012 in English and held by 161 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.55 (from 0.37 for The popula ... to 0.81 for Sherburne ...)

Essays in population history: Mexico and the Caribbean
Alternative Names
Cook, S. F.

Cook, S. F. 1896-1974

Cook, S. F. (Sherburne Friend), 1896-1974

Cook, S. F. (Sherburne Friend),d1896-1974

Cook, Sherburne 1896-1974

Cook, Sherburne F.

Cook, Sherburne F. 1896-1974

Cook, Sherburne Friend

Friend Cook, Sherburne 1896-1974

Sherburne F. Cook Amerikaans historicus (1896-1974)

Sherburne F. Cook fisiólogo y antropólogo estadounidense

Sherburne Friend Cook

Кук, Шербёрн

シャーバーン・クック

Languages
English (341)

Covers