WorldCat Identities

Hedges, James Blaine 1894-1965

Overview
Works: 44 works in 199 publications in 3 languages and 3,430 library holdings
Genres: Outlines and syllabi  History  Encyclopedias  Dictionaries  Reference works  Academic theses  Biographies 
Roles: Author, Editor, Collector, Other, 205
Classifications: D21, 902.02
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about James Blaine Hedges
 
Most widely held works by James Blaine Hedges
Westward expansion : a history of the American frontier by Ray Allen Billington( Book )

48 editions published between 1949 and 1974 in English and Undetermined and held by 796 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discusses the colonial frontier, the trans-Appalachian frontier, the trans-Mississippi frontier. The geographic continuity is stressed
The Browns of Providence Plantations by James Blaine Hedges( Book )

14 editions published between 1968 and 2014 in English and held by 585 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Henry Villard and the railways of the Northwest by James Blaine Hedges( Book )

11 editions published between 1930 and 1967 in English and Undetermined and held by 504 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Building the Canadian West; the land and colonization policies of the Canadian Pacific Railway by James Blaine Hedges( Book )

26 editions published between 1939 and 1978 in English and held by 439 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Browns of Providence Plantations; colonial years by James Blaine Hedges( Book )

22 editions published between 1952 and 2014 in English and German and held by 408 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The federal railway land subsidy policy of Canada by James Blaine Hedges( Book )

13 editions published in 1934 in English and held by 315 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An encyclopedia of world history; ancient, medieval, and modern, chronologically arranged by William L Langer( Book )

7 editions published between 1940 and 1962 in English and held by 226 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Provides a comprehensive reference to major historical developments since the Paleolithic period
An encyclopaedia of world history, ancient, medieval and modern, chronologically arranged by William L Langer( Book )

1 edition published in 1948 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An encyclopaedia of world history, ancient, medieval and modern, chronologically arranged by William L Langer( Book )

1 edition published in 1940 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Browns of Providence plantations : the nineteenth century by James Blaine Hedges( Book )

7 editions published between 1952 and 1968 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Brown papers; the record of a Rhode Island business family by James Blaine Hedges( )

1 edition published in 1942 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Brown papers; the record of a Rhode Island business family by James Blaine Hedges( Book )

4 editions published in 1942 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Building the Canadian West by James Blaine Hedges( Book )

5 editions published in 1939 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Promotion of immigration to the Pacific Northwest by the railroads by James Blaine Hedges( Book )

2 editions published in 1928 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Westward expansion by Ray Allen Billington( Book )

5 editions published between 1949 and 1974 in 3 languages and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The federal Railway Land Subsidy Policy of Canada by James Blaine Hedges( Book )

1 edition published in 1934 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The colonization work of the Northern Pacific railroad. by James Blaine Hedges( Book )

1 edition published in 1926 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Westward expansion: a history of the American frontier ... with collaboration of James Blaine Hedges by Ray Allen Billington( Book )

2 editions published between 1949 and 1960 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Browns of Providence Plantations. (Reprinted.) by James Blaine Hedges( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The diplomacy of the Congress of Berlin by James Blaine Hedges( )

2 editions published in 1916 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.42 (from 0.27 for An encyclo ... to 0.89 for The Browns ...)

Alternative Names
Hedges, James B.

Hedges, James B. 1894-1965

Hedges James Blaine born:1894 ied:1965 Hedges, James B.; Hedges, James B. (James Blaine), 1894-1965

Languages
English (169)

Spanish (1)

German (1)