WorldCat Identities

Mus, Paul 1902-1969

Overview
Works: 119 works in 337 publications in 2 languages and 3,037 library holdings
Genres: Documentary films  History  Nonfiction films  War films  Academic theses 
Roles: Author, Author of introduction, Translator, Interviewee, Creator, Contributor
Classifications: DS557.A5, 320.09597
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Paul Mus
The Vietnamese and their revolution by John T McAlister( Book )

12 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 992 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Viêt-Nam, sociologie d'une guerre by Paul Mus( Book )

22 editions published between 1952 and 1959 in French and English and held by 272 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le Destin de l'Union Française. De l'Indochine à l'Afrique by Paul Mus( Book )

14 editions published in 1954 in French and English and held by 188 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hô Chi Minh, le Vietnam, l'Asie by Paul Mus( Book )

16 editions published in 1971 in French and held by 179 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

India seen from the East : Indian and indigenous cults in Champa by Paul Mus( Book )

15 editions published between 1975 and 2011 in English and held by 178 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Paul Mus (1902-69), a historian of religion in India and ancient Southeast Asia, has had profound influence on generations of scholars. India seen from the east draws upon his fieldwork among the Cham people of Vietnam, remnants of a society that had once boasted a flourishing Indian-style culture, but came to be known only through ruins, religious sculptures and fractured folk memories. This is perhaps the most influential of Mus's publications, and vividly justifies his conviction that, in the eyes of the Chams, 'folk' and 'Indian' were one and the same"--Back cover
Barabuḍur : sketch of a history of Buddhism based on archaeological criticism of the texts by Paul Mus( Book )

15 editions published between 1935 and 1998 in 3 languages and held by 170 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les vietnamiens et leur révolution by John T McAlister( Book )

10 editions published in 1972 in French and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Guerre sans visage; lettres commentées du sous-lieutenant Émile Mus by Paul Mus( Book )

6 editions published in 1961 in French and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Second lieutenant paratrooper Mus Emile died in Algeria, 32 July 1960, of wounds received in combat. This book contains letters he wrote to his parents while he was serving in the army, edited by his father, with additional commentary. Never intended for publication, the letters are even more revealing. Paul Mus explains the language, the environment, and the implications linking the adventure of a soldier, the drama of torn Algeria, and the destiny of France and other under-developed countries
Le Viet Nam chez lui by Paul Mus( Book )

11 editions published in 1946 in French and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Barabudur : esquisse d'une histoire du Bouddhisme fondée sur la critique archéologique des textes by Paul Mus( Book )

18 editions published between 1935 and 1990 in French and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Paul Mus explicite l'assise indienne du Bouddhisme, approfondit de manière exhaustive le symbolisme architectural du célèbre temple javanais, puis se penche sur des thèmes de haute métaphysique mahayaniste et tantrique
L'angle de l'Asie by Paul Mus( Book )

8 editions published in 1977 in French and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cham sculpture of the Tourane Museum, Da Nang, Vietnam : religious ceremonies and superstitions of Champa by Henri Parmentier( Book )

5 editions published in 2001 in English and Undetermined and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'angle de l'Asie : Texte imprimé by Paul Mus( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in French and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In the year of the pig by Emile De Antonio( Visual )

6 editions published between 1968 and 2008 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Produced at the height of the Vietnam War, Emile de Antonio's Oscar-nominated 1968 documentary chronicles the war's historical roots. With palpable outrage, De Antonio assembles period interviews with journalists, politicians, and key military personnel and international newsreel and archival footage to create a scathing chronicle of America's escalating involvement in this divisive conflict. The savage and horrific images speak for themselves in perhaps the most controversial film of de Antonio's career, and the film he cites as his personal favorite
Histoire du moyen âge by Ferdinand Lot( Book )

in French and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sadgatikārikā et Lokaprajñapti : étude sur les sources sanskrites anciennes conservées dans le pāli birman by Paul Mus( Book )

7 editions published in 1939 in French and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La perspective métaphysique. Avant-propos de Paul Mus by Georges Vallin( Book )

8 editions published between 1958 and 1977 in French and Undetermined and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Buddhist backgrounds of the Burmese revolution by Manuel Sarkisyanz( Book )

5 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.59 (from 0.30 for The Vietna ... to 0.93 for L'angle de ...)

Barabuḍur : sketch of a history of Buddhism based on archaeological criticism of the texts
Covers
Barabuḍur : sketch of a history of Buddhism based on archaeological criticism of the texts
Alternative Names
Mus, Paulus 1902-1969

Paul Mus

Paul Mus Author and linguist

Paul Mus Frans taalkundige (1902-1969)

Paul Mus französischer Historiker

Pŏ Pval mit

ポール・ミュス

Languages
French (144)

English (51)