WorldCat Identities

Gibson, Charles 1920-1985

Overview
Works: 91 works in 508 publications in 6 languages and 9,442 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources  Bibliography  Academic theses  Bibliographies  Manuscripts  Periodicals 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Creator, Thesis advisor, Compiler, Contributor
Classifications: E18.82, 980.01
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Charles Gibson
 
Most widely held works by Charles Gibson
Spain in America by Charles Gibson( Book )

48 editions published between 1966 and 1995 in 5 languages and held by 2,245 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This book is designed as an over-all summary of colonial Spanish-American history. It deals with a longer chronological period than do most other volumes of the North American Nation series, and its treatment is more comprehensive and general. With respect to emphasis and point of view, I have sought to keep in mind both the requirements of a historical survey and the particular interests of readers in the United States." [Preface]
The Aztecs under Spanish rule; a history of the Indians of the Valley of Mexico, 1519-1810 by Charles Gibson( Book )

32 editions published between 1964 and 2002 in English and Spanish and held by 1,466 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Outlines the influence that Spanish rule had upon all aspects of Aztec life during the three hundred years after their conquest
The Spanish tradition in America by Charles Gibson( Book )

22 editions published between 1968 and 1973 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,014 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anthology of representative documents of Spanish colonial rule in America from the late 15th century to the 19th century
Tlaxcala in the sixteenth century by Charles Gibson( Book )

37 editions published between 1952 and 1991 in 3 languages and held by 832 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Inca concept of sovereignty and the Spanish administration in Peru by Charles Gibson( Book )

27 editions published between 1947 and 1969 in English and held by 653 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Attitudes of colonial powers toward the American Indian by Howard H Peckham( Book )

11 editions published between 1969 and 1993 in English and Undetermined and held by 620 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The colonial period in Latin American history by Charles Gibson( Book )

21 editions published between 1958 and 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 509 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The black legend; anti-Spanish attitudes in the Old World and the New by Charles Gibson( Book )

12 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 501 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Guide to the Hispanic American historical review, 1946-1955 by Charles Gibson( Book )

13 editions published between 1956 and 1976 in 3 languages and held by 208 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Surveying buildings by Malcolm Hollis( Book )

17 editions published between 1983 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 206 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Tovar calendar; an illustrated Mexican manuscript ca. 1585 by Juan de Tovar( Book )

3 editions published in 1951 in English and held by 186 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Los aztecas bajo el dominio español, 1519-1810 by Charles Gibson( Book )

27 editions published between 1964 and 2000 in 3 languages and held by 155 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

España en America by Charles Gibson( Book )

10 editions published between 1976 and 1977 in Spanish and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contiene la evolución de la América española desde los primeros exploradores hasta el período de la conquista, la época de transición ejemplificada por el sistema de "encomiendas", la era colonial y los tiempos modernos. El autor ofrece la interpretación de algunos problemas que siguen sin resolverse : el poder y la influencia de la iglesia, las relaciones entre los españoles y los nativos, la estratificación social, las peculiaridades económicas
Population by Charles Gibson( Book )

16 editions published between 1980 and 1989 in English and Undetermined and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Guide to ethnohistorical sources by Howard Francis Cline( Book )

3 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Iberian colonies, New World societies : essays in memory of Charles Gibson by Richard L Garner( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Los aztecas bajo el dominio español (1519-1810) by Charles Gibson( Book )

16 editions published between 1967 and 2007 in Spanish and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Guide to the Hispanic American historical review( )

in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Los aztecas bajo el dominio español, 1519-1810 by Charles Gibson( Book )

10 editions published between 1967 and 2003 in Spanish and Undetermined and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'America latina by Charles Gibson( Book )

6 editions published between 1976 and 2002 in Italian and French and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.39 (from 0.25 for Spain in A ... to 0.96 for L'America ...)

The Aztecs under Spanish rule; a history of the Indians of the Valley of Mexico, 1519-1810
Covers
Tlaxcala in the sixteenth centurySurveying buildings
Alternative Names
Charles Gibson American historian

Charles Gibson American Mesoamericanist

Charles Gibson (historian) Amerikaans historicus (-)

Charles Gibson (historian) Amerikaans historicus (1920-1985)

Charles Gibson (sejarawan)

Gibson, Charles, 1920-

Чарльз Гибсон

تشارلز جيبسون

ギブソン, チャールズ

Languages