WorldCat Identities

Pressat, Roland

Overview
Works: 106 works in 534 publications in 12 languages and 4,682 library holdings
Genres: Dictionaries  Exhibition catalogs 
Roles: Author, Contributor, Publishing director, Editor, Thesis advisor, Redactor, Opponent
Classifications: HB881, 304.6
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Roland Pressat
The dictionary of demography by Roland Pressat( Book )

47 editions published between 1979 and 2007 in 6 languages and held by 1,029 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Demographic analysis; methods, results, applications by Roland Pressat( Book )

79 editions published between 1961 and 2017 in 9 languages and held by 865 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Population control requires that the birth rate is equal to the death rate. If it is too low, population will decline; if it is too high, population will increase. If either condition persists long enough the population will diminish towards zero or increase towards infinity. Fortunately, the birth trajectory does not have to be set once and for all but can be adjusted within limits. Since birth and death rates determine whether we are heading for population extinction or explosion, they are well-designated "vital statistics". Their understanding and use are a central theme of demographic analysis."--Editor
Population by Roland Pressat( Book )

45 editions published between 1967 and 1978 in 3 languages and held by 614 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L' analyse démographique; concepts, méthodes, résultats by Roland Pressat( Book )

46 editions published between 1923 and 1983 in 3 languages and held by 403 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Démographie statistique by Roland Pressat( Book )

36 editions published between 1972 and 1989 in 4 languages and held by 252 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A workbook in demography by Roland Pressat( Book )

13 editions published between 1966 and 1974 in English and held by 236 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pratique de la démographie, trente sujets d'analyse by Roland Pressat( Book )

24 editions published between 1966 and 1997 in 3 languages and held by 200 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les méthodes en démographie by Roland Pressat( Book )

22 editions published between 1981 and 1994 in 3 languages and held by 196 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'analyse démographique; méthodes, résultats, applications by Roland Pressat( Book )

23 editions published between 1961 and 1967 in 3 languages and held by 190 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introducción a la demografía by Roland Pressat( Book )

17 editions published between 1891 and 2000 in Spanish and Catalan and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Manuel d'analyse de la mortalité by Institut national d'études démographiques (France)( Book )

10 editions published between 1985 and 1986 in French and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Methodes en epidemiologie : echantillonnage, investigations, analyse by Claude Rumeau-Rouquette( Book )

12 editions published between 1970 and 1990 in French and Undetermined and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La population de la France by Institut national d'études démographiques (France)( Book )

5 editions published in 1974 in French and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Principes d'analyse; cours d'analyse démographique de l'Institut de démographie de l'Université de Paris by Roland Pressat( Book )

10 editions published in 1966 in French and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elementi e problemi di demografia by Roland Pressat( Book )

7 editions published between 1970 and 1984 in Italian and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Demografía estadística by Roland Pressat( Book )

5 editions published between 1979 and 1981 in Spanish and Undetermined and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eléments de démographie mathématique by Roland Pressat( Book )

7 editions published in 1995 in French and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Interpretation of short-term birth rate variations by Roland Pressat( Book )

3 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Inleiding tot de demografie by Roland Pressat( Book )

2 editions published in 1975 in Dutch and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.73 (from 0.59 for Demographi ... to 0.97 for Elementi e ...)

Demographic analysis; methods, results, applications
Covers
Pratique de la démographie, trente sujets d'analyse
Alternative Names
Pressat, R. 1923-

Prisā, Rūlān

Roland Pressat VIAF[19683001] LCAuth[n50028236]

رولان برسا

Languages