WorldCat Identities

Hubbell, Jay B. (Jay Broadus) 1885-1979

Overview
Works: 115 works in 380 publications in 2 languages and 14,967 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Bibliography  Periodicals  Reviews  Fiction  Biography  Drama  Literature  Poetry 
Roles: Author, Editor, Honoree, Composer, Author of introduction, Other
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Jay B Hubbell
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Jay B Hubbell
American literature : a journal of literary history, criticism and bibliography by Modern Language Association( )

in English and held by 2,814 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Printbegrænsninger: Der kan printes kapitelvis
Eight American authors; a review of research and criticism by Floyd Stovall( Book )

43 editions published between 1956 and 2012 in English and held by 2,255 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

By Jay B. Hubbell, Floyd Stovall, Walter Blair, Lewis Leary, Stanley T. Williams, Willard Thorp, Harry Hayden Clark, and Robert E. Spiller. Edited by Floyd Stovall
The South in American literature, 1607-1900 by Jay B Hubbell( Book )

2 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 1,558 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Who are the major American writers? : a study of the changing literary canon by Jay B Hubbell( Book )

16 editions published between 1972 and 1974 in English and held by 1,157 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays on American literature, in honor of Jay B. Hubbell by Clarence Gohdes( Book )

16 editions published between 1967 and 1991 in 3 languages and held by 1,123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of critical essays examining numerous American authors and literary trends since colonial times
South and Southwest; literary essays and reminiscences by Jay B Hubbell( Book )

9 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 906 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Southern life in fiction by Jay B Hubbell( Book )

7 editions published in 1960 in English and Undetermined and held by 866 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

How fiction is a reflection of the national life of the author, with particular reference to American Southern writing
An introduction to drama by Jay B Hubbell( Book )

35 editions published between 1927 and 1962 in English and Undetermined and held by 818 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An introduction to poetry by Jay B Hubbell( Book )

20 editions published between 1922 and 2010 in English and held by 697 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American life in literature( Book )

4 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 390 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American life in literature by Jay B Hubbell( Book )

5 editions published in 1936 in English and held by 304 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The enjoyment of literature by Jay B Hubbell( Book )

4 editions published between 1929 and 1930 in English and held by 292 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tales, and, The raven and other poems by Edgar Allan Poe( Book )

2 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 239 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Swallow barn; or, A sojourn in the Old Dominion by John Pendleton Kennedy( Book )

4 editions published in 1929 in English and held by 223 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The South in American literature, 1607-1900 by Jay B Hubbell( Book )

42 editions published between 1954 and 1975 in English and Undetermined and held by 163 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American life in literature by Jay B Hubbell( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American life in literature by Jay B Hubbell( Book )

11 editions published between 1936 and 1951 in English and Undetermined and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Virginia life in fiction by Jay B Hubbell( Book )

9 editions published between 1922 and 2011 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lives of Franklin Plato Eller and John Carlton Eller by Jay B Hubbell( Book )

5 editions published between 1910 and 2010 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

James Eller and Mary Ann Carlton were married in 1849. They made their home at New Hope, Wilkes County, North Carolina, until 1865, when they sold their farm and moved to at Berlin, Ashe County, North Carolina. There their two youngest children were born, Franklin Plato Eller (1869-1892) and John Carlton Eller (1873-1896). The brothers died of typhoid shortly after graduating from the University of North Carolina. This work contains some of their writings and the writings of others to and about them
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.29 (from 0.22 for The South ... to 0.99 for Hubbell, P ...)

Alternative Names
Broadus Hubbell, Jay 1885-1979

Hubbell, Jay Broadus.

Hubbell, Jay Broadus 1885-

Hubbell, Jay Broadus 1885-1979

Languages
English (265)

Dutch (1)