WorldCat Identities

Dunham, Dows 1890-

Overview
Works: 151 works in 335 publications in 3 languages and 1,803 library holdings
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Honoree, Contributor
Classifications: DT59.B6, 913.32
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Dows Dunham
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Dows Dunham
The Egyptian Department and its excavations by Dows Dunham( Book )

5 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 165 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies in ancient Egypt, the Aegean, and the Sudan : essays in honor of Dows Dunham on the occasion of his 90th birthday, June 1, 1980( Book )

12 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 148 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The early dynastic cemeteries of Naga-ed-Dêr by Berkeley University of California( Book )

in English and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The royal cemeteries of Kush by Dows Dunham( Book )

in English and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The mastaba of Queen Mersyankh III, G7530-7540 by Dows Dunham( Book )

10 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Barkal temples by Dows Dunham( Book )

15 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Naga-ed-Dêr stelae of the first intermediate period by Dows Dunham( Book )

10 editions published in 1937 in English and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Second cataract forts. Excavated by George Andrew Reisner by Dows Dunham( Book )

in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le Mastabat Faraoun by Gustave Jéquier( Book )

8 editions published between 1928 and 1980 in French and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zawiyet el-Aryan : the cemeteries adjacent to the Layer Pyramid by Dows Dunham( Book )

6 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The predynastic cemetery N 7000 Naga-ed-Dêr by Albert Morton Lythgoe( Book )

12 editions published between 1962 and 1965 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Two royal ladies of Meroë; report on some results of excavations by the Harvard university--Museum of fine arts Egyptian expedition during the season of 1922-23 by Dows Dunham( Book )

2 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Decorated chapels of the Meroitic pyramids at Meroe and Barkal by Suzanne E Chapman( Book )

7 editions published in 1952 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

El Kurru by Dows Dunham( Book )

6 editions published in 1950 in English and Undetermined and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The west and south cemeteries at Meroë by Dows Dunham( Book )

5 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Uronarti; Shalfak; Mirgissa : excavated by George Andrew Reisner and Noel F. Wheeler by Dows Dunham( Book )

5 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nuri by Dows Dunham( Book )

5 editions published in 1955 in English and Undetermined and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Second cataract forts by Dows Dunham( Book )

10 editions published between 1960 and 1980 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The early dynastic cemeteries of Naga-ed-Dêr by George Andrew Reisner( Book )

in English and German and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.73 (from 0.61 for The early ... to 0.92 for Uronarti; ...)

Alternative Names
Dows Dunham American archaeologist

Dows Dunham Amerikaans archeoloog (1890-1984)

Dows Dunham arqueólogo estadounidense

Dows Dunham US-amerikanischer Ägyptologe

Languages
English (149)

French (8)

German (2)