WorldCat Identities

Cogny, Pierre

Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Pierre Cogny
 
Most widely held works by Pierre Cogny
Le naturalisme by Pierre Cogny( Book )

92 editions published between 1953 and 2014 in 5 languages and held by 799 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

NATURALISME, LITTERATURE, 19e siècle, LITTERATURE FRANCAISE
Pierre & Jean by Guy de Maupassant( Book )

52 editions published between 1950 and 1999 in 3 languages and held by 660 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An intensely personal novel that plays itself out in a closed and intimate circle. It is a study of jealousy, suspicion and love within a family. The most explosive passions are presented with the greatest delicacy and most consummate artistry
Réalisme et naturalisme: l'histoire, la doctrine, les oeuvres by Jacques-Henry Bornecque( Book )

34 editions published between 1958 and 1969 in 3 languages and held by 320 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'éducation sentimentale de Flaubert : le monde en creux by Pierre Cogny( Book )

15 editions published between 1975 and 1985 in French and English and held by 316 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Maupassant, l'homme sans Dieu by Pierre Cogny( Book )

17 editions published between 1967 and 1968 in 3 languages and held by 310 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Flaubert et le comble de l'art : nouvelles recherches sur Bouvard et Pécuchet : actes du colloque tenu au Collège de France les 22 et 23 mars 1980 by Société des études romantiques( Book )

17 editions published in 1981 in French and held by 277 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les véritables origines de "Madame Bovary" by René Herval( Book )

4 editions published between 1957 and 1958 in French and held by 235 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alien hearts by Guy de Maupassant( Book )

13 editions published between 1962 and 2019 in French and No Linguistic content and held by 230 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alien Hearts "was the last novel that Guy de Maupassant completed before succumbing to the effects of tertiary syphilis of which he was to die at forty-three. It is the most original and surprising of his novels and the one in which he attains a truly tragic perception of the wounded human heart. "Alien Hearts "is the story of lovers bound by bitterness as much as by passion. Maupassant's hero falls for a woman of the world, a glacially dazzling beauty whose past with an abusive husband leads her to hold him-and everyone-at arm's length. He seeks solace with a servant girl, but remains racked by pointless infatuation
J.-K. Huysmans : à la recherche de l'unité, avec de nombreux ined́its by Pierre Cogny( Book )

4 editions published between 1953 and 1963 in French and held by 210 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les Rougon-Macquart by Émile Zola( Book )

24 editions published between 1969 and 1970 in French and English and held by 203 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In this novel Zola studies the bourgeois as he has studied the nation as a whole in a previous novel
Le Maupassant du "Horla." "Le Horla" suivi de "Lui?", "Un fou?", "Fou," et "Qui sait?" by Guy de Maupassant( Book )

19 editions published between 1970 and 1971 in French and No Linguistic content and held by 189 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lettres à Théodore Hannon, 1876-1886 by J.-K Huysmans( Book )

12 editions published in 1985 in French and held by 186 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Là-haut; ou, Notre-Dame de la Salette by J.-K Huysmans( Book )

15 editions published in 1965 in French and Undetermined and held by 180 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nouveaux souvenirs intimes sur Guy de Maupassant (inédits) by François Tassart( Book )

8 editions published in 1962 in French and Undetermined and held by 180 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le "Huysmans intime" de Henry Céard et Jean de Caldain by Henry Céard( Book )

11 editions published in 1957 in French and English and held by 171 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

J.-K. Huysmans de l'écriture à l'écriture by Pierre Cogny( Book )

10 editions published in 1987 in French and held by 161 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le Naturalisme ... : communications ... interventions ... by Centre culturel international de Cerisy-la-Salle( Book )

10 editions published in 1978 in French and held by 154 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sept romanciers au-dela du roman : portraits de Bazin, Besus, Billy, Estang, Ikor, Lanoux [et] Lesort by Pierre Cogny( Book )

18 editions published in 1963 in French and English and held by 153 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lorenzaccio : drame by Alfred de Musset( Book )

34 editions published between 1963 and 1992 in French and Undetermined and held by 153 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

28 hommes, 6 femmes, 2 enfants
Andromaque, tragédie by Jean Racine( Book )

31 editions published between 1962 and 1992 in French and Undetermined and held by 135 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Analyse : Personnages: 4 hommes, 4 femmes
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.24 for Pierre & J ... to 0.77 for Lettres à ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Pierre & Jean
Covers
Alternative Names
Cogny, P.

Cogny, P.‏ 1916-1988

Cogny, P. (Pierre)

Pierre Cogny born 1916; died 1988; VIAF 89427402

Pierre Cogny schrijver

꼬니, 삐에르 1916-1988

コニー, ピエール

Languages