WorldCat Identities

Hatzfeld, Helmut (Helmut Anthony) 1892-1979

Overview
Works: 379 works in 1,211 publications in 6 languages and 12,318 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  History  Bibliography  Bibliographies  Literature 
Roles: Author, Honoree, Editor, Author of introduction, Contributor, Other, Creator, Translator
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Helmut Hatzfeld
 
Most widely held works by Helmut Hatzfeld
Literature through art; a new approach to French literature by Helmut A Hatzfeld( Book )

39 editions published between 1952 and 2019 in English and Italian and held by 1,094 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Winner of the 1949 Language Association Oxford Award, Literature through Art, first published in 1952, sketches the history of French literature in terms of its relations to the fine arts, using pictures to interpret literature and literary texts to interpret art
Trends and styles in twentieth century French literature by Helmut Anthony Hatzfeld( Book )

28 editions published between 1957 and 1981 in 3 languages and held by 778 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The rococo; eroticism, wit, and elegance in European literature by Helmut Anthony HATZFELD( Book )

11 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 729 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An in-depth study of the unique constellation of lightness and elegance often found in eighteenth-century European literature
Santa Teresa de Avila by Helmut A Hatzfeld( Book )

10 editions published in 1969 in 4 languages and held by 680 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Estudios literarios sobre mística española by Helmut Hatzfeld( Book )

16 editions published between 1955 and 1976 in 3 languages and held by 665 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trends & styles in twentieth century French literature by Helmut Hatzfeld( Book )

2 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 522 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

El "Quijote" como obra de arte del lenguaje by Helmut Hatzfeld( Book )

19 editions published between 1966 and 1972 in Spanish and Undetermined and held by 464 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Initiation à l'explication de textes français by Helmut Hatzfeld( Book )

54 editions published between 1957 and 1975 in 4 languages and held by 453 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies of extracts from 21 authors, from La Fontaine to Camus
Die romanischen Literaturen von der Renaissance bis zur französischen Revolution by Victor Klemperer( Book )

40 editions published between 1924 and 1931 in German and French and held by 299 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Explicación de textos literarios by Helmut Hatzfeld( Book )

9 editions published in 1973 in Spanish and English and held by 289 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Linguistic and literary studies : in honor of Helmut A. Hatzfeld by Alessandro S Crisafulli( Book )

12 editions published in 1964 in English and Multiple languages and held by 283 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Estudios sobre el barroco by Helmut Hatzfeld( Book )

28 editions published between 1964 and 1973 in 3 languages and held by 276 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Estudios sobre el barroco by Helmut Hatzfeld( Book )

10 editions published between 1964 and 1973 in Spanish and Undetermined and held by 275 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A critical bibliography of the new stylistics applied to the Romance literatures by Helmut Hatzfeld( Book )

4 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 265 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essai de bibliographie critique de stylistique francaise et romane (1955-1960) by Helmut Anthony Hatzfeld( Book )

13 editions published between 1960 and 1961 in French and held by 260 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Estudios sobre el barroco by Helmut Hatzfeld( Book )

2 editions published in 1964 in Spanish and held by 249 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

El "Quijote" como obra de arte del lenguaje by Helmut Hatzfeld( Book )

36 editions published between 1949 and 1972 in Spanish and Undetermined and held by 232 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Estudios literarios de hispanistas norteamericanos dedicados a Helmut Hatzfeld con motivo de su 80 aniversario by Helmut Hatzfeld( Book )

10 editions published in 1974 in 4 languages and held by 230 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of essays in honor of Professor Helmut Hatzfeld on the occasion of his eightieth birthday on November 4, 1972
Bibliografía crítica de la nueva estilística aplicada a las literaturas románicas by Helmut Hatzfeld( Book )

17 editions published in 1955 in 3 languages and held by 195 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Estudios de estilística by Helmut Anthony Hatzfeld( Book )

8 editions published in 1975 in Spanish and held by 191 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.45 (from 0.30 for Trends and ... to 0.78 for Die romani ...)

Alternative Names
Hatzfeld H.

Hatzfeld, H. 1892-1979

Hatzfeld, H. A. 1892-

Hatzfeld, H. A. (Helmut Anthony), 1892-

Hatzfeld Helmat

Hatzfeld, Helmut.

Hatzfeld, Helmut 1892-

Hatzfeld Helmut 1892-1979

Hatzfeld Helmut A.

Hatzfeld, Helmut A. 1892-1979

Hatzfeld Helmut Anthony

Hatzfeld, Helmut Anthony 1892-

Hatzfeld, Helmut Anthony 1892-1979

Helmut Anthony Hatzfeld deutsch-amerikanischer Romanist

Helmut Anthony Hatzfeld Duits specialist in literatuur (1892-1979)

Helmut Anthony Hatzfeld German specialist in literature

Helmut Anthony Hatzfeld professor académico alemão

Helmut Anthony Hatzfeld tysk professor

Helmut Hatzfeld

Languages