WorldCat Identities

Gilman, Daniel C. (Daniel Coit) 1831-1908

Overview
Works: 340 works in 710 publications in 1 language and 8,285 library holdings
Genres: Bibliography  History  Biography  Conference papers and proceedings  Bibliographies  Biographies 
Roles: Author, Editor, Correspondent
Classifications: JK216, 342.73
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Daniel C Gilman
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Daniel C Gilman
James Monroe in his relations to the public service during half a century, 1776 to 1826 by Daniel C Gilman( Book )

88 editions published between 1883 and 2012 in English and held by 1,703 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biography of James Monroe, fifth president of the United States, from bing as a student to president. Also includes the Monroe doctrine
University problems in the United States by Daniel C Gilman( Book )

26 editions published between 1898 and 1971 in English and held by 581 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life of James Dwight Dana, scientific explorer, mineralogist, geologist, zoologist, professor in Yale University by Daniel C Gilman( Book )

16 editions published between 1899 and 1970 in English and held by 494 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The launching of a university, and other papers; a sheaf of remembrances by Daniel C Gilman( Book )

10 editions published between 1906 and 2008 in English and held by 385 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The miscellaneous writings of Francis Lieber by Francis Lieber( Book )

13 editions published between 1880 and 1982 in English and held by 220 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of university education in Maryland by Bernard C Steiner( Book )

10 editions published between 1891 and 2004 in English and held by 177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the growth of American colleges and their present tendency to the study of science by Daniel C Gilman( Book )

1 edition published in 1871 in English and held by 141 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Democracy in America by Alexis de Tocqueville( Book )

8 editions published between 1889 and 1898 in English and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The New international encyclopaedia by Frank Moore Colby( Book )

14 editions published between 1903 and 1913 in English and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A historical discourse delivered in Norwich, Connecticut, September 7, 1859, at the bi-centennial celebration of the settlement of the town by Daniel C Gilman( Book )

12 editions published between 1859 and 1975 in English and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Herbert B. Adams, tributes of friends by Johns Hopkins University( Book )

2 editions published in 1902 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Courses of reading and study in the New International Encyclopædia( Book )

10 editions published between 1905 and 1916 in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The benefits which society derives from universities, an address by Daniel C Gilman( Book )

9 editions published between 1885 and 1986 in English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The organization of charities, being a report of the Sixth section of the International congress of charities, corrections, and philanthropy, Chicago, June, 1893 by Correction, and Philanthropy International Congress of Charities( Book )

4 editions published between 1894 and 1991 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Our national schools of science by Daniel C Gilman( Book )

11 editions published in 1867 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A panorama of charitable work in many lands being a review of the papers submitted to the International Congress in Chicago, June 1893 by Daniel C Gilman( Book )

3 editions published in 1894 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The forty-sixth birthday of Sidney Lanier, 1842--February 3--1888 by Daniel C Gilman( Book )

8 editions published between 1888 and 1976 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Addresses at the inauguration of Daniel C. Gilman, as president of the Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, February 22, 1876 by Johns Hopkins University( Book )

5 editions published between 1876 and 2009 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A study in black and white. An address at the opening of the Armstrong-Slater Trade school building, November 18, 1896 by Daniel C Gilman( Book )

5 editions published in 1897 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The charities and reformatories of Connecticut : an address delivered at the opening of the Connecticut Industrial School for Girls, Middletown, June 30, 1870 by Daniel C Gilman( Book )

5 editions published in 1870 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.48 (from 0.31 for On the gro ... to 0.99 for Gilman, Da ...)

James Monroe in his relations to the public service during half a century, 1776 to 1826
Alternative Names
Coit Gilman, Daniel 1831-1908

Daniel Coit Gilman American journalist

Daniel Coit Gilman Amerikaans diplomaat

Daniel Coit Gilman amerikanischer Journalist und Hochschulleiter

Gilman, Daniel 1831-1908

Gilman, Daniel C.

Gilman, Daniel C., 1831-1908

Gilman, Daniel Coit 1831-1908

ギルマン

Languages
English (303)

Covers
The launching of a university, and other papers; a sheaf of remembrances