WorldCat Identities

Hill, C. P. (Charles Peter)

Overview
Works: 92 works in 386 publications in 7 languages and 4,045 library holdings
Genres: History  Biographies  Textbooks  Dictionaries  Outlines and syllabi  Sources  Bio-bibliography  Essays 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Contributor
Classifications: E178.6, 973.04
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by C. P Hill
British essays in American history by H. C Allen( Book )

26 editions published between 1940 and 1983 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The historian's contribution to Anglo-American misunderstanding; report of a Committee on National Bias in Anglo-American History Textbooks by Committee on National Bias in Anglo-American History Textbooks( Book )

12 editions published between 1966 and 2016 in English and held by 641 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cover -- Half Title -- Title Page -- Copyright Page -- Original Copyright Page -- Table of Contents -- PREFACE -- I. THE FORMS OF NATIONAL BIAS -- 1. The Nature of Modern Nationalistic Bias -- 2. The Forms of Nationalistic Bias -- II. ENGLISH AND AMERICAN SECONDARY EDUCATION -- 1. The Secondary Schools of England and Wales -- 2. The Secondary Schools of the United States -- 3. The Teacher in British and American Secondary Education -- 4. The Teaching of History in British Secondary Schools -- 5. The Teaching of History in American Secondary Schools
Who's who in Stuart Britain by C. P Hill( Book )

24 editions published between 1988 and 2002 in English and Undetermined and held by 453 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Profiles historically significant men and women who lived in Britain from the reigns of James I through Queen Anne, known as the Stuart period
Language in Tanzania by Edgar C Polomé( Book )

16 editions published between 1980 and 2018 in English and Undetermined and held by 222 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

British economic and social history, 1700-1982 by C. P Hill( Book )

8 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 216 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Franklin Roosevelt by C. P Hill( Book )

7 editions published in 1966 in English and Undetermined and held by 168 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of the United States by C. P Hill( Book )

32 editions published between 1942 and 1989 in 3 languages and held by 144 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

British economic and social history, 1700-1975 by C. P Hill( Book )

7 editions published in 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

British economic and social history, 1700-1964 by C. P Hill( Book )

9 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Suggestions on the teaching of history by C. P Hill( Book )

20 editions published between 1952 and 1956 in 5 languages and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The United States since the First World War by C. P Hill( Book )

10 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

British economic and social history, 1700-1939 by C. P Hill( Book )

11 editions published in 1961 in English and Undetermined and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

British economic and social history, 1700-1914 by C. P Hill( Book )

10 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of Bristol Grammar School by C. P Hill( Book )

7 editions published in 1951 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Who's who in history by C. P Hill( Book )

20 editions published between 1965 and 1968 in 3 languages and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The U.S.A.: notes on a course for secondary schools by C. P Hill( Book )

4 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'Enseignement de l'histoire conseils et suggestions by C. P Hill( Book )

9 editions published in 1953 in French and Undetermined and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Franklin Roosevelt and the New Deal by C. P Hill( Book )

3 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

British history, 1815-1914 by C. P Hill( Book )

4 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The teaching of history to non-specialists in sixth forms by C. P Hill( Book )

5 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.53 (from 0.33 for British es ... to 0.91 for L'Enseigne ...)

Who's who in Stuart Britain
Covers
Who's who in Stuart Britain
Alternative Names
Charles Peter Hill historian (born 1914)

Hill, C.

Hill C.P.

Hill C. Peter

Hill, Charles Peter

Hill, Charles Peter 1914-

هيل، شارلس پيتر

ヒル

ヒル, C.P.

Languages