WorldCat Identities

Heyman, Ken

Overview
Works: 82 works in 299 publications in 3 languages and 16,926 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Literature  Pictorial works  Illustrated works  Fiction  Case studies  Exhibition catalogs  Big books 
Roles: Photographer, Illustrator, Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Ken Heyman
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Ken Heyman
Bread, bread, bread by Ann Morris( Book )

29 editions published between 1989 and 1996 in 3 languages and held by 1,810 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Celebrates the many different kinds of bread and how it may be enjoyed all over the world"--Title page verso
Family by Margaret Mead( Book )

20 editions published between 1965 and 1971 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,724 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Photography and prose illustrating the stories of family
Hats, hats, hats by Ann Morris( Book )

13 editions published between 1989 and 1996 in English and held by 1,377 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introduces a variety of hats, from soft and hard hats to snuggly and hooded hats
Houses and homes by Ann Morris( Book )

11 editions published between 1992 and 1995 in English and held by 1,248 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A simple discussion of different kinds of houses and what makes them homes
World enough : rethinking the future by Margaret Mead( Book )

12 editions published between 1975 and 1976 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the go by Ann Morris( Book )

20 editions published between 1990 and 1998 in English and held by 1,055 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discusses the ways in which people all over the world move from place to place, including walking, riding on animals, and traveling on wheels and water
Pop art by John Rublowsky( Book )

10 editions published in 1965 in English and Undetermined and held by 839 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Loving by Ann Morris( Book )

13 editions published between 1990 and 1995 in English and held by 838 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Provides examples of the different ways in which love can be expressed, with an emphasis on the relationship between parent and child
The color of man by Robert Carl Cohen( Book )

6 editions published between 1968 and 1973 in English and held by 781 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discusses the biological reasons for various skin colors in man and the social and cultural impact of this phenomenon
Tools by Ann Morris( Book )

8 editions published between 1992 and 2013 in English and held by 690 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Photographs and simple text introduce different devices used by people around the world to make our lives and work easier
They became what they beheld by Edmund Carpenter( Book )

9 editions published between 1970 and 2008 in English and held by 649 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This America by Lyndon B Johnson( Book )

8 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 512 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statements on the aims and philosophy of the Great Society, illustrated with photographs of the country and the people
How teddy bears are made: a visit to the Vermont Teddy Bear Factory by Ann Morris( Book )

8 editions published between 1994 and 2000 in English and held by 439 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Told in simple language, three children learn how teddy bears are made, from design to shipping
The world's family by Ken Heyman( Book )

9 editions published between 1983 and 2014 in English and held by 382 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Play by Ann Morris( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 362 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A series of photographs shows that everyone likes to stretch the mind, body, and imagination in play whether alone or with others including family, friends, and even animals
The daddy book by Ann Morris( Book )

2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 327 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A loving, positive look at fathers around the world and how they relate to their children
On their toes : a Russian ballet school by Ann Morris( Book )

3 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 309 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A behind-the-scenes look at the Kirov Ballet Academy, a training school for young dancers in the Soviet Union
700 kids on Grandpa's farm by Ann Morris( Book )

3 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 308 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introduces the activities involved in the production of goat cheese at the Coach Farm in the Hudson River Valley
The mommy book by Ann Morris( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 305 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Photographs of mothers around the world depict a positive look at the relationship between mothers and children
The baby book by Ann Morris( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 218 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Photographs of babies from many nations, engaged in typical activities
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.22 (from 0.16 for Bread, bre ... to 1.00 for Heyman, Ke ...)

Bread, bread, bread
Covers
Hats, hats, hatsHouses and homesOn the goLovingToolsHow teddy bears are made: a visit to the Vermont Teddy Bear FactoryPlayThe daddy book
Alternative Names
Heyman, Kenneth 1930-

Ken Heyman

Ken Heyman American, born 1930

Ken Heyman Amerikaans kunstenaar

Languages