WorldCat Identities

Hiriyanna, Mysore 1871-1950

Overview
Works: 68 works in 378 publications in 10 languages and 3,292 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Book reviews  Commentaries  History  Sacred books  Biography 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Honoree
Classifications: B131, 181.4
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Mysore Hiriyanna
The essentials of Indian philosophy by Mysore Hiriyanna( Book )

83 editions published between 1949 and 2017 in 4 languages and held by 1,156 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Index and bibliographic references
Outlines of Indian philosophy by Mysore Hiriyanna( Book )

73 editions published between 1932 and 2011 in 5 languages and held by 947 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Art experience by Mysore Hiriyanna( Book )

18 editions published between 1954 and 2000 in English and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Indian philosophical studies by Mysore Hiriyanna( Book )

16 editions published between 1957 and 1972 in English and Undetermined and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Popular essays in Indian philosophy by Mysore Hiriyanna( Book )

8 editions published between 1952 and 1999 in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Indian conception of values by Mysore Hiriyanna( Book )

6 editions published between 1939 and 1975 in English and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The quest after perfection by Mysore Hiriyanna( Book )

7 editions published between 1941 and 1999 in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Naiṣkarmya-siddhi of Sureśvarācārya by Sureśvarācārya( Book )

18 editions published between 1925 and 1980 in Sanskrit and English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Treatise, with commentary, on the Advaita school in Hindu philosophy
The number of rasa-s by V Raghavan( Book )

4 editions published between 1940 and 1975 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Study on Rasas (sentiments) in Sanskrit poetry and Sanskrit literature
Sanskrit studies by Mysore Hiriyanna( Book )

8 editions published between 1954 and 1999 in English and Undetermined and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vedānta-sara : a work on Vedanta philosophy by Sadānanda Yogīndra( Book )

10 editions published between 1929 and 1962 in 3 languages and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Professor M. Hiriyanna birth centenary commemoration volume, 1871-1971( Book )

5 editions published in 1972 in English and Undetermined and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reviews by Mysore Hiriyanna( Book )

7 editions published in 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The mission of philosophy by Mysore Hiriyanna( Book )

5 editions published between 1960 and 2004 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of essays
Īśāvāsyopaniṣad; including the original verses, construed text (anvaya) with a literal word by word translation, English rendering of each stanza, copious notes, introd. and appendix by Śarvānanda( Book )

7 editions published in 1972 in English and Sanskrit and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vom Wesen der indischen Philosophie by Mysore Hiriyanna( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in German and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Iṣṭa-siddhi of Vimuktātman, with extracts from the Vivaraṇa of Jñānottama by Vimuktātman( Book )

6 editions published in 1933 in Sanskrit and English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Îsâvâsyôpanishad, with the commentary of Srî Sankarâchâya( )

2 editions published in 1911 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kenopanisad : text in Devanagari and Roman characters( Book )

4 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bṛhadâranyakópanishad With the commentary of Srí Sankaráchárya, tr. into English by M. Hiriyanna by Śaṅkarācārya( Book )

8 editions published between 1919 and 2000 in Sanskrit and English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.51 (from 0.38 for The essent ... to 0.92 for Pro. Em. H ...)

Outlines of Indian philosophy
Covers
Outlines of Indian philosophy
Alternative Names
Ācārya Eṃ. Hiriyaṇṇa 1871-1950

Hiriyana, Mysore

Hiriyana Mysore 1871-1950

Hiriyaṇṇa, Eṃ 1871-1950

Hiriyanna M.

Hiriyaṇṇa, M. 1871-1950

Hiriyanna, M. (Mysore)

Hiriyanna, M. (Mysore), 1871-1950

Hiriyanna, Maisuru

Hiriyaṇṇa, Maisūru 1871-1950

M. Hiriyanna Indiaas schrijver (-)

M. Hiriyanna Indiaas schrijver (1871-1950)

Mysore Hiriyanna

Mysore Hiriyanna 1871-1950

Mysore Hiriyanna écrivain indien

Mysore Hiriyanna escriptor indi

Mysore Hiriyanna escritor indio

आचार्य एं. हिरिय्ण 1871-1950

एम. हिरियण्णा

मैसूर हिरियण्णा भरतीय लेखक

हिरियन्ना

히라야나, M. 1871-1950

히라야나, 마이소르 1871-1950

マイソール・ヒリヤンナ

Languages