WorldCat Identities

Gordon, Thomas -1750

Overview
Works: 343 works in 1,897 publications in 3 languages and 28,918 library holdings
Genres: History  Controversial literature  Sources  Church history  Trials, litigation, etc  Sermons  Humor  Pamphlets  Periodicals 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Dedicator, Other, Author of introduction, Attributed name
Classifications: AC4, 320.94109033
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Thomas Gordon
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Thomas Gordon
Cato's letters, or, Essays on liberty, civil and religious, and other important subjects by John Trenchard( Book )

101 editions published between 1723 and 2009 in 4 languages and held by 1,904 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Almost a generation before Washington, Henry, and Jefferson were even born, two Englishmen, concealing their identities with the honored ancient name of Cato, wrote newspaper articles condemning tyranny and advancing principles of liberty that immensely influenced American colonists. The Englishmen were John Trenchard and Thomas Gordon. Their prototype was Cato the Younger (95-46 B.C.), the implacable foe of Julius Caesar and a champion of liberty and republican principles
The conspirators, or, The case of Catiline as collected from the best historians, impartially examin'd ... by Thomas Gordon( )

98 editions published between 1721 and 2009 in English and held by 1,452 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The character of an independent Whig by Thomas Gordon( )

44 editions published between 1719 and 2009 in English and held by 1,090 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon preached before the learned society of Lincoln's-Inn, on January 30, 1732 from Job XXXIV, 30, that the hypocrite reign not, lest the people be ensnared by Thomas Gordon( )

63 editions published between 1733 and 2009 in English and held by 1,002 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A dedication to a great man, concerning dedications Discovering, amongst other wonderful secrets, what will be the present posture of affairs a thousand years hence by Thomas Gordon( )

55 editions published between 1718 and 2009 in English and held by 997 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Considerations offered upon the approaching peace, and upon the importance of Gibraltar to the British empire being the second part of The independent Whig by Thomas Gordon( )

36 editions published between 1720 and 2009 in English and held by 918 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The craftsmen a sermon, or paraphrase, upon several verses in the 19th chapter of the Acts of the Apostles. By Thomas Gordon, Esq by Thomas Gordon( )

49 editions published between 1720 and 2009 in English and held by 795 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An examination of the facts and reasonings in the Lord Bishop of Chichester's sermon preached before the House of Lords on the 31st of January last. Humbly addressed to His Lordship by Thomas Gordon( )

46 editions published between 1732 and 2009 in English and held by 718 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of all the political letters in the London journal, to December 17, inclusive, 1720 by John Trenchard( )

21 editions published between 1721 and 1722 in English and held by 687 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The humourist: being essays upon several subjects by Thomas Gordon( )

64 editions published between 1710 and 2009 in English and held by 563 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An appeal to the unprejudiced, concerning the present discontents occasioned by the late convention with Spain by Thomas Gordon( )

18 editions published between 1739 and 2005 in English and held by 478 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of Cato's political letters in The London Journal, to December 17, inclusive, 1720 by John Trenchard( )

18 editions published between 1721 and 1722 in English and held by 436 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The conspirators, or, the case of Catiline. Part II By the author of the first part by Thomas Gordon( )

23 editions published between 1721 and 2009 in English and held by 409 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The second collection of Cato's political letters in The London Journal, continued to the end of January, 1720 by John Trenchard( )

21 editions published between 1720 and 2009 in English and held by 399 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.76 (from 0.35 for A Revisal ... to 1.00 for The charac ...)

Alternative Names
Apology for Parson Alberoni, Author of -1750

Apology for Parson Alberoni, Author of d. 1750

Author of the Apology for Parson Alberoni -1750

Author of the Apology for Parson Alberoni d. 1750

Author of the Case of Francis -1750 Lord Bacon

Author of the Case of Francis d. 1750 Lord Bacon

Author of the Case of Francis, Lord Bacon, -1750

Author of the Case of Francis, Lord Bacon, d. 1750

Author of the Independent Whig -1750

Author of the Independent Whig d. 1750

Britannicus -1750

Britannicus d. 1750

Case of Francis -1750 Lord Bacon, Author of

Case of Francis d. 1750 Lord Bacon, Author of

Case of Francis, Lord Bacon, Author of, -1750

Case of Francis, Lord Bacon, Author of, d. 1750

Cato 16..-1750

Cato -1750

Cato d. 1750

Englishman -1750

Englishman d. 1750

Gordon -1750 Mr

Gordon, Mr. (Thomas), -1750

Gordon, Th -1750

Gordon, Thomas d. 1750

Independent Whig, Author of -1750

Independent Whig, Author of d. 1750

laïque, Un 1684?-1750

Layman -1750

Layman d. 1750

Philo-Reflector -1750

Philo-Reflector d. 1750

True-born Englishman -1750

True-born Englishman d. 1750

Languages
English (980)

Italian (2)

French (2)

Covers
A dress rehearsal for revolution : John Trenchard and Thomas Gordon's works in eighteenth-century British America