WorldCat Identities

Davis, Joseph Stancliffe 1885-1975

Overview
Works: 160 works in 375 publications in 1 language and 4,983 library holdings
Genres: History  Examinations 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Redactor
Classifications: HD9006, 330.904
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Joseph Stancliffe Davis
The world between the wars, 1919-39 : an economist's view by Joseph Stancliffe Davis( Book )

12 editions published between 1975 and 1976 in English and held by 825 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A young girl, her parents, and their neighbors try to save an old oak tree that has been poisoned by pollution
Essays in the earlier history of American corporations by Joseph Stancliffe Davis( Book )

12 editions published between 1917 and 2006 in English and Undetermined and held by 754 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Three years of the Agricultural Adjustment Administration by Edwin G Nourse( Book )

13 editions published between 1937 and 1971 in English and Undetermined and held by 521 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays in the earlier history of American corporations by Joseph Stancliffe Davis( Book )

18 editions published between 1917 and 2015 in English and Undetermined and held by 366 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wheat and the AAA by Joseph Stancliffe Davis( Book )

16 editions published between 1935 and 1973 in English and held by 357 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On agricultural policy, 1926-1938 by Joseph Stancliffe Davis( Book )

12 editions published between 1939 and 1949 in English and held by 248 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Commodity control in the Pacific area; a symposium on recent experience by W. L Holland( Book )

15 editions published between 1935 and 1983 in English and held by 229 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Carl Alsberg, scientist at large by Joseph Stancliffe Davis( Book )

7 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 165 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Questions on the principles of economics by Edmund Ezra Day( Book )

16 editions published between 1915 and 2001 in English and held by 163 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The farm export debenture plan by Joseph Stancliffe Davis( Book )

5 editions published in 1929 in English and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The population upsurge in the United States by Joseph Stancliffe Davis( Book )

7 editions published between 1949 and 1992 in English and held by 136 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

International commodity agreements: hope, illusion, or menace? by Joseph Stancliffe Davis( Book )

9 editions published between 1941 and 1947 in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The American baking industry, 1849-1923, as shown in the census reports by Hazel Kyrk( Book )

8 editions published in 1925 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wheat in the world economy : a guide to Wheat studies of the Food Research Institute by Stanford University( Book )

6 editions published in 1945 in English and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This Guide provides access to the content of Wheat studies, a series published in twenty volumes from 1924 to 1944. The series presented research results on the role of wheat in world economics.--Cf. Foreword
Stale bread loss as a problem of the baking industry by Joseph Stancliffe Davis( Book )

6 editions published in 1923 in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Food as an implement of war : the responsibilities of farmers by Joseph Stancliffe Davis( Book )

6 editions published in 1943 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays in the earlier history of American corporations by Joseph Stancliffe Davis( Book )

6 editions published in 1917 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The fiscal and economic condition of Mexico by J. E Sterrett( Book )

3 editions published in 1928 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The A.A.A by Joseph Stancliffe Davis( Book )

2 editions published in 1934 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wartime food management, an analysis with recommendations by Joseph Stancliffe Davis( Book )

4 editions published in 1943 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.53 (from 0.37 for The world ... to 0.99 for Davis, Jos ...)

Essays in the earlier history of American corporations
Covers
Essays in the earlier history of American corporations
Alternative Names
Davis, Joseph S.

Davis, Joseph S. 1885-

Davis, Joseph S. 1885-1975

Davis, Joseph S. (Joseph Stancliffe)

Davis, Joseph S. (Joseph Stancliffe), 1885-

Davis, Joseph S. (Joseph Stancliffe), 1885-1975

Davis, Joseph Stancliffe.

Davis, Joseph Stancliffe, 1885-

Davis, Joseph Stancliffe Wirtschaftshistoriker 1885-1975

Joseph S. Davis économiste américain

Stancliffe Davis, Joseph 1885-1975

Дэвис, Джозеф Станклифф

Languages
English (186)