WorldCat Identities

Davis, Richard Harding 1864-1916

Overview
Works: 497 works in 2,166 publications in 2 languages and 67,948 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  History  Short stories, American  Records and correspondence  Biography  Political fiction  Personal narratives  Personal narratives‡vAmerican  Love stories  Short stories 
Roles: Editor, Librettist, sgr, Author of afterword, colophon, etc., Composer, Lyricist, Translator, Other
Classifications: PS1522, 813
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Richard Harding Davis Publications about Richard Harding Davis
Publications by  Richard Harding Davis Publications by Richard Harding Davis
posthumous Publications by Richard Harding Davis, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Richard Harding Davis
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Richard Harding Davis
Soldiers of fortune by Richard Harding Davis ( Book )
133 editions published between 1897 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 3,513 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Robert Clay, who keeps his past as a mercenary secret, is an engineer at a mine in the jungle of a small South American country. He's in love with the daughter of the American mine owner, but he's got competition. They become caught up in a coup, and must take whatever measures necessary to survive the explosive revolution
The man who could not lose by Richard Harding Davis ( )
42 editions published between 1911 and 2011 in English and German and held by 1,698 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Richard Harding Davis based many of his works on his own experiences as a journalist. This engaging collection of short stories, the title story of which was made into a movie in 1915, also includes such stories as My Buried Treasure," The Nature Faker," and The Lost House." It is a premier example of his talents
Gallegher and other stories by Richard Harding Davis ( Book )
91 editions published between 1891 and 2011 in English and German and held by 1,285 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Davis's beloved character of Gallegher a crime-solving Philadelphia newsboy is introduced in this collection of short stories. The character later inspired Walt Disney to create a series of the same name that aired to great popularity in the 1960s. In another story in the volume, The Cynical Miss Catherwaight," Courtlandt Van Bibber resurfaces a wealthy man about town who is Davis's signature creation
A wasted day by Richard Harding Davis ( )
4 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 1,193 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A charmed life by Richard Harding Davis ( )
4 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 1,191 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Billy and the big stick by Richard Harding Davis ( )
in English and held by 1,191 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
My buried treasure by Richard Harding Davis ( )
4 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 1,189 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Vera, the medium by Richard Harding Davis ( )
in English and held by 1,189 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Peace Manoeuvres by Richard Harding Davis ( )
5 editions published in 2006 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,188 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Episodes in Van Bibber's life by Richard Harding Davis ( )
5 editions published between 1996 and 1999 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,183 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Miss civilization by Richard Harding Davis ( )
in English and held by 1,178 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The lion and the unicorn by Richard Harding Davis ( )
3 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 1,177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Red Cross girl by Richard Harding Davis ( )
4 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 1,176 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A question of latitude by Richard Harding Davis ( )
4 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 1,176 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Princess Aline by Richard Harding Davis ( )
4 editions published in 1996 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,175 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The king's jackal by Richard Harding Davis ( )
3 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 1,175 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The amateur by Richard Harding Davis ( )
4 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 1,174 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Her first appearance by Richard Harding Davis ( )
4 editions published in 1996 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,174 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The reporter who made himself king by Richard Harding Davis ( )
4 editions published in 1996 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,174 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The messengers by Richard Harding Davis ( )
4 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 1,174 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.33 (from 0.17 for Front line ... to 0.95 for Richard Ha ...)
Alternative Names
Davis, R. H.
Davis, Richard H.
Davis, Richard H. 1864-1916
Devis, Richard Garding.
Dėvis, Richard Garding, 1864-1916
Deviss, Ričardss Hardings, 1864-1916
Harding Davis, Richard
Harding Davis, Richard 1864-1916
Hardings Deviss, Ričards, 1864-1916
Richard Harding Davis, Aylmer Maude
Девис, Ричард Гардинг, 1864-1916
Languages
English (504)
German (2)
Covers