WorldCat Identities

Hawley, Gessner G. (Gessner Goodrich) 1905-1983

Overview
Works: 58 works in 373 publications in 7 languages and 11,040 library holdings
Genres: Dictionaries  Encyclopedias  History  Terminology 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Compiler
Classifications: QD5, 540.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Gessner G Hawley
 
Most widely held works by Gessner G Hawley
Hawley's condensed chemical dictionary by Richard J Lewis( Book )

82 editions published between 1987 and 2017 in English and Undetermined and held by 5,075 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Compendium of technical data and descriptive information on chemicals and chemical phenomena. Includes descriptions of chemicals, raw materials, processes and equipment; expanded definitions of chemical entities, phenomena, and terminology; and, descriptions or identifications of trademarked products used in the chemical industries
The Condensed chemical dictionary by Gessner G Hawley( Book )

70 editions published between 1971 and 2007 in 4 languages and held by 2,230 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introduction; Abbreviations; Condensed chemical dictionary; Appendix I: Manufacturers of trademarked products (numerical list); Appendix II: Manufacturers of trademarked products (Alphabetical list)
Glossary of chemical terms by Clifford A Hampel( Book )

22 editions published between 1976 and 1982 in English and held by 1,154 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Approximately 3300 selected terms intended to be of use to those with minor exposure to chemistry or as a source of reviewed information. Includes major classifications, functional terms, basic phenomena and processes, chemical elements, compounds, general terms, biographies of past contributors, prefixes and suffixes, and many cross references. Second edition reflects recent fields developments in various fields, e.g., energy, DNA gene-splicing, and treatment of toxic materials and waste control
The Encyclopedia of chemistry by George L Clark( Book )

45 editions published between 1957 and 1975 in English and held by 915 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Seeing the invisible; the story of the electron microscope by Gessner G Hawley( Book )

10 editions published between 1945 and 1946 in English and held by 349 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Excerpt from book
Atomic energy in war and peace by Gessner G Hawley( Book )

13 editions published in 1945 in English and held by 309 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Technical speller by Gessner G Hawley( Book )

8 editions published between 1955 and 1979 in English and Undetermined and held by 259 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Small wonder; the story of colloids by Gessner G Hawley( Book )

5 editions published between 1947 and 1950 in English and Italian and held by 214 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

We need vitamins. What are they? What do they do? by Walter Hollis Eddy( Book )

2 editions published in 1941 in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

What are vitamins?; Vitamin A; The B complex; Vitamin C; Vitamin D; Vitamin E; Vitamin K; Vitamin P; Table of vitamin content of foodstuffs
Hawley's condensed chemical dictionary( )

in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains electronic version of the print publication with the same title
The condensed chemical dictionary( )

in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Diccionario de química y de productos químicos, español-inglés, inglés-español ... by Gesser Hawley( Book )

4 editions published between 1975 and 1985 in Spanish and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Diccionario de química y de productos químicos by Gessner G Hawley( Book )

18 editions published between 1975 and 2008 in 3 languages and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hawley diccionario de química y de productos químicos by Gessner G Hawley( Book )

6 editions published between 1992 and 1993 in Spanish and Undetermined and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wen ti yuan gong bei hou de jie da by Gessner G Hawley( Book )

2 editions published in 2004 in Chinese and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Diccionario de química by Clifford A Hampel( Book )

4 editions published between 1985 and 1986 in Spanish and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Diccionario de química y de productos químicos Español-inglés: inglés-español by Gessner G Hawley( Book )

19 editions published between 1959 and 1992 in 3 languages and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hawley's technical speller by Gessner G Hawley( Book )

8 editions published between 1955 and 1964 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Enciclopedia de química by George L Clark( Book )

2 editions published in 1961 in Spanish and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wen shi guan li by Patrick Hanan( Book )

3 editions published in 1986 in Chinese and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.33 for Hawley's c ... to 0.99 for Gessner Go ...)

Hawley's condensed chemical dictionary
Covers
The Condensed chemical dictionary
Alternative Names
G.G. Huoli 1905-1983

G.G. 霍利 1905-1983

Gessner G. Hawley birth/death: 1905-1983 or 1905- LCAuth[n50036417] VIAF[44403865]

Hawley, G.G.

Hawley, G. G. 1905-1983

Hawley, G. G. 1905-1983 (Gessner Goodrich)

Hawley, G. G. (Gessner Goodrich), 1905-1983

Hawley Gessner G.

Hawley, Gessner G. 1905-1983

Hawley, Gessner Goodrich

Hawley, Gessner Goodrich 1905-

Hawley, Gessner Goodrich 1905-1983

Huoli 1905-1983

Huoli, G.G. 1905-1983

霍利 1905-1983

霍利, G.G. 1905-1983

Languages