WorldCat Identities

Mitchell, S. Augustus (Samuel Augustus) 1792-1868

Overview
Works: 1,362 works in 4,221 publications in 2 languages and 20,379 library holdings
Genres: Gazetteers  Maps  Guidebooks  Dictionaries  Textbooks  World atlases  Juvenile works  Scientific atlases  Fiction  Directories 
Roles: Author, Cartographer, Composer, Publisher, Book producer, Printer, Copyright claimant, Editor, Creator, Performer
Classifications: E154, 910
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by S. Augustus Mitchell
An accompaniment to Mitchell's reference and distance map of the United States : containing an index of all the counties, districts, townships, towns, &c., in the Union; together with an index of the rivers ... also, a general view of the United States, and the several states and territories by S. Augustus Mitchell( Book )

50 editions published between 1834 and 1979 in English and held by 413 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This work is a geographical dictionary of the United States in 1834. It includes the geographical makeup, social statistics and physical features of the United States
Mitchell's primary geography : an easy introduction to the study of geography, designed for the instruction of children in schools and families by S. Augustus Mitchell( Book )

45 editions published between 1840 and 1984 in English and held by 210 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Texas, Oregon, and California by S. Augustus Mitchell( Book )

4 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 173 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A system of modern geography, designed for the use of schools and academies : illustrated by twenty-three copper-plate maps drawn and engraved expressly for this work from the latest authorities and embellished with numerous engravings by S. Augustus Mitchell( Book )

53 editions published between 1860 and 1892 in English and Undetermined and held by 157 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mitchell's school atlas : comprising the maps and tables designed to accompany Mitchell's school and family geography by S. Augustus Mitchell( )

32 editions published between 1852 and 1876 in English and held by 151 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Description of Oregon and California : embracing an account of the gold regions : to which is added an appendix, containing descriptions of various kinds of gold, and methods of testing its genuineness by S. Augustus Mitchell( Book )

18 editions published between 1849 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

First lessons in geography : for young children ; designed as an introduction to the author's Primary Geography by S. Augustus Mitchell( Book )

35 editions published between 1859 and 2010 in English and Palauan and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The principal stage, steam-boat, and canal routes in the United States; : with the population of each state, and other statistical information: being an accompaniment to Mitchell's Traveller's guide by S. Augustus Mitchell( Book )

8 editions published between 1834 and 1835 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.60 (from 0.44 for Texas, Ore ... to 0.99 for Mitchell, ...)

Mitchell's ancient geography, designed for academies, schools and families : a system of classical and sacred geography embellished with engravings of remarkable events, views of ancient cities and various interesting antique remains : together with an ancient atlas containing maps illustrating the work
Alternative Names
Miccheru

Mitchell, S. A. 1792-1868

Mitchell, S. Augustus

Mitchell, S. Augustus 1792-1868

Mitchell, S. Augustus (Samuel Augustus), 1792-1868

Mitchell, Samuel Augustus

Mitchell, Samuel Augustus 1792-1868

Samuel Augustus Mitchell Amerikaans geograaf (-1868)

Самуэль Аугустус Митчелл

ساموئل آگوستوس میچل

サミュエル・オーガスタス・ミッチェル

ミッチェル

密知留

密都尓

Languages
English (683)

Palauan (1)

Covers
Mitchell's ancient geography, designed for academies, schools and families : a system of classical and sacred geography embellished with engravings of remarkable events, views of ancient cities and various interesting antique remains : together with an ancient atlas containing maps illustrating the work