WorldCat Identities

Christensen, Erwin O. (Erwin Ottomar) 1890-1976

Overview
Works: 52 works in 242 publications in 4 languages and 6,366 library holdings
Genres: History  Catalogs  Juvenile works  Directories  Bibliography 
Roles: Author, Editor, Creator
Classifications: NK1403, 745.0973
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Erwin O Christensen
 
Most widely held works by Erwin O Christensen
The Index of American Design by Erwin Ottomar Christensen( Book )

34 editions published between 1950 and 1984 in English and held by 1,873 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Conceived as an effort to identify and preserve a national, ancestral aesthetic, the Index of American Design comprises 18,257 watercolor renderings of American folk and decorative arts objects from the colonial period through 1900
Primitive art by Erwin Ottamar Christensen( Book )

26 editions published between 1955 and 1959 in English and held by 1,264 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Primitive art is produced by peoples who have not developed a writing system. It uses materials provided by nature, in both raw and refined forms, and can be very detailed and well-executed
Early American wood carving by Erwin O Christensen( Book )

19 editions published between 1952 and 1982 in English and Undetermined and held by 815 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Overview of primitive American woodcarving in the 17th, 18th, and 19th century
A guide to art museums in the United States by Erwin O Christensen( Book )

13 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 469 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of Western art by Erwin O Christensen( Book )

21 editions published between 1959 and 1963 in English and Undetermined and held by 443 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Popular art in the United States by Erwin O Christensen( Book )

13 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 326 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A pictorial history of Western art by Erwin Ottomar Christensen( Book )

16 editions published between 1964 and 1966 in 3 languages and held by 282 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Asian Development Bank (ADB), a multilateral development finance institution, promotes economic and social progress by fighting poverty in Asia and the Pacific
American crafts and folk arts by Erwin Ottomar Christensen( Book )

10 editions published between 1964 and 1965 in English and Portuguese and held by 251 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Identifies, describes, defines, and discusses the development of folk arts and crafts in the United States
Early American designs: ceramics by Erwin O Christensen( Book )

11 editions published in 1952 in English and Undetermined and held by 203 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chinese porcelains of the Widener collection by Erwin O Christensen( Book )

10 editions published between 1947 and 1956 in English and held by 148 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Objects of medieval art from the Widener Collection by Erwin O Christensen( Book )

4 editions published in 1952 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Arts and crafts, a bibliography for craftsmen by Index of American Design( Book )

2 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Museums directory of the United States and Canada by American Association of Museums( Book )

10 editions published in 1961 in English and Italian and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A test in art appreciation by Erwin O Christensen( Book )

4 editions published between 1925 and 1927 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American crafts and folk arts by Erwin O Christensen( Book )

1 edition published in 1964 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The index of American design : introd. by Holger Cahill by Erwin Ottomar Christensen( Book )

3 editions published between 1950 and 1967 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Appreciation of art, painting by Erwin O Christensen( Book )

2 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American crafts and folk arts by Erwin O Christensen( Book )

2 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.37 (from 0.28 for The Index ... to 1.00 for Papers, 19 ...)

Alternative Names
Christensen, E. O. 1890-1976

Christensen, E. O. (Erwin Ottomar), 1890-1976

Christensen, Erwin

Christensen Erwin O.

Christensen, Erwin O. 1890-

Christensen, Erwin O. 1890-1976

Christensen, Erwin O. (Erwin Ottomar)

Christensen, Erwin O. (Erwin Ottomar), 1890-

Christensen, Erwin Ottomar

Christensen, Erwin Ottomar, 1890-

Erwin Ottomar Christensen born:1890 ied:1976-01-07 Christensen, Erwin Ottomar, 1890-; Christensen, Erwin O. (Erwin Ottomar), 1890-; Christensen, Erwin O.; Christensen, Erwin O. (Erwin Ottomar), 1890-1976; Christensen, Erwin Ottomar g. 1890; Christensen, Erwin Ottomar

Languages