WorldCat Identities

Chiswell, Richard

Overview
Works: 971 works in 1,677 publications in 2 languages and 8,765 library holdings
Genres: History  Biographies  Catechisms  Sermons  Church history  Christmas sermons  Bio-bibliography  Pastoral letters and charges  Catalogs  Personal narratives 
Roles: Printer, htt, Bookseller, Other, Book producer, Publisher, Author, Editor, boo, Distributor
Classifications: BR375, 274.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Richard Chiswell
Some passages of the life and death of the Right Honourable John Earl of Rochester : who died the 26th of July, 1680 : written by his own direction on his death-bed by Gilbert Burnet( )

6 editions published between 1680 and 1700 in English and held by 249 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogus librorum by Benjamin Worsley( )

30 editions published in 1678 in Latin and Undetermined and held by 226 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon preached before the King at Whitehall, on Christmas-Day, 1696 by Gilbert Burnet( )

4 editions published in 1697 in English and held by 185 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Short memorials of Thomas Lord Fairfax by Thomas Fairfax Fairfax( )

1 edition published in 1699 in English and held by 175 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A discourse of the pastoral care by Gilbert Burnet( Book )

8 editions published between 1692 and 2019 in English and held by 171 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spec. Coll
The history of the reformation of the Church of England by Gilbert Burnet( Book )

13 editions published between 1682 and 1683 in English and held by 141 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An essay on the memory of the late Queen by Gilbert Burnet( Book )

4 editions published between 1695 and 1696 in English and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A brief exposition of the church-catechism : with proofs from Scripture by Church of England( )

3 editions published in 1698 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon preached before the University of Oxford, December 4, 1687 : concerning the obligation of oaths by Henry Hellier( )

2 editions published in 1688 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reproduction of original in the Union Theological Seminary Library, New York. (marc) 08951815. (stc) Wing H1380. (vid) 42088. (DLPS) A43269.0001.001. http://name.umdl.umich.edu/A43269.0001.001. http://quod.lib.umich.edu/t/text/accesspolicy.html. This keyboarded and encoded edition of the work described above is co-owned by the institutions providing financial support to the Early English Books Online Text Creation Partnership. Searching, reading, printing, or downloading EEBO-TCP texts is reserved for the authorized users of these project partner institutions. Permission must be granted for subsequent distribution, in print or electronically, of this text, in whole or in part. Please contact project staff at [email protected] for further further information or permissions. Bible. -- O.T. -- Psalms XV, 4 -- Sermons. Oaths -- Sermons. Sermons, English -- 17th century
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.00 (from 0.00 for Some passa ... to 0.00 for Some passa ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
A discourse of the pastoral care
Covers
Alternative Names
A. Richard Chiswell

Cheswel, R.

Cheswel, R. 1639-1711 (Richard)

Cheswel, R. (Richard)

Chiswel, R.

Chiswel, R. 1639-1711 (Richard)

Chiswel, R. (Richard)

Chiswel, Ricardus

Chiswel, Ricardus 1639-1711

Chiswel Richard

Chiswel, Richard 1639-1711

Chiswel, Richardus.

Chiswel, Richardus 1639-1711

Chiswell, R.

Chiswell, R. 1639-1711

Chiswell, R. 1639-1711 (Richard)

Chiswell Ri

Chiswell, Ri 1639-1711

Chiswell, Ri. 1639-1711 (Richard)

Chiswell, Ri. (Richard)

Chiswell, Ric

Chiswell, Ric 1639-1711

Chiswell, Ric. 1639-1711 (Richard)

Chiswell, Richardus.

Chiswell, Richardus 1639-1711

Richard Chiswell boekhandelaar uit Koninkrijk Engeland (1640-1711)

Richard Chiswell the elder

Languages
English (108)

Latin (36)