WorldCat Identities

Lovering, T. S. (Thomas Seward) 1896-1991

Overview
Works: 115 works in 244 publications in 2 languages and 5,409 library holdings
Genres: Maps  Abstracts 
Roles: Author, Contributor, Creator, Cartographer, Other
Classifications: QE75, 557.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about T. S Lovering
 
Most widely held works by T. S Lovering
Ore deposits of the Gilman District, Eagle County, Colorado by T. S Lovering( Book )

9 editions published between 1974 and 1978 in English and held by 458 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geology of the Minturn 15-minute quadrangle, Eagle and Summit Counties, Colorado by Ogden Tweto( )

3 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 436 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Minerals in world affairs by T. S Lovering( Book )

21 editions published between 1943 and 1947 in English and Undetermined and held by 431 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geology and ore deposits of the Front Range, Colorado by T. S Lovering( )

9 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 375 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geology and ore deposits of the Boulder County tungsten district, Colorado by T. S Lovering( )

8 editions published in 1953 in English and held by 358 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geology and ore deposits of the Montezuma Quadrangle, Colorado by T. S Lovering( )

3 editions published in 1935 in English and held by 357 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geology and ore deposits of the Breckenridge mining district, Colorado by T. S Lovering( )

2 editions published in 1934 in English and held by 347 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Measuring geothermal gradients in drill holes less than 60 feet deep East Tintic district, Utah by T. S Lovering( )

5 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 346 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Utilization of shallow-hole temperature measurements in finding thermal diffusivity and conductivity of rocks, temperature gradient, average surface temperature, and certain kinds of climatic data
Direction of movement of jasperoidizing solution : petrofabric analysis of asymmetric zonal overgrowths on quartz crystals in jasperoid shows direction mineralizing solutions moved--information of both theoretical and practical value by T. S Lovering( )

4 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 346 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Petrofabric analysis of asymmetric zonal overgrowths on quartz crystals in jasperoid shows direction mineralizing solutions moved--information of both theoretical and practical value."
Nickel deposit near Gold Hill, Boulder County, Colorado by Edwin N Goddard( )

3 editions published in 1942 in English and held by 299 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

General geology and mines of the East Tintic mining district, Utah and Juab Counties, Utah by H. T Morris( Book )

12 editions published between 1974 and 1979 in English and held by 249 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rock alteration as a guide to ore, East Tintic district, Utah by T. S Lovering( Book )

13 editions published between 1949 and 2014 in English and Chinese and held by 218 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hydrothermal alteration has affected all of the East Tintic district rocks, but ore deposits have been found only in the rocks below the volcanic series. This volume presents studies of the alterations and the likely presence of ores
Stratigraphy of the East Tintic Mountains, Utah by H. T Morris( Book )

2 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A study of the sedimentary rocks with special emphasis on their regional correlation, variation in lithology, and importance as host rocks for replacement ore bodies
Translocation of silica and other elements from rock into Equisetum and three grasses by T. S Lovering( Book )

6 editions published between 1967 and 1968 in English and held by 126 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Study of the rate and form of silica movement into silica-accumulator plants."
Underground temperatures and heat flow in the East Tintic district, Utah by T. S Lovering( Book )

3 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Techniques and results of a geothermal study of an area having substantial temperature and heat-flow anomalies related to subterranean hot springs and geologic structure."
Tungsten deposits of Boulder County, Colorado by T. S Lovering( Book )

2 editions published in 1940 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Final report of the Committee on Structural Petrology, 1937 by National Research Council (U.S.)( Book )

4 editions published in 1938 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geologic map of the East Tintic district, Utah( )

1 edition published in 1960 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Colorado by Charles W Henderson( Book )

1 edition published in 1932 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.50 (from 0.46 for Direction ... to 0.86 for Thomas Sew ...)

Alternative Names
Lovering.

Lovering, T. S.

Lovering, T. S. 1896-

Lovering, T. S. (Thomas Seward), 1896-

Lovering, Thomas Seward 1896-

Lovering, Thomas Seward 1896-1991

Lovering, Tom 1896-1991

Seward Lovering Thomas

Thomas Seward Lovering born:1896-05-12 ied:1991-04-09 Lovering, T. S. (Thomas Seward), 1896-1991; Lovering, Thomas Seward, 1896-1991; Lovering, T.S.; Lovering, Thomas Seward; Lovering, Thomas S. (Thomas Seward), 1896-

Languages
English (116)

Chinese (1)