WorldCat Identities

Dante Society of America

Overview
Works: 56 works in 144 publications in 4 languages and 5,016 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Concordances  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Bibliography  Conference papers and proceedings  Glossaries, vocabularies, etc  Controversial literature  Dictionaries 
Roles: Editor, Other, Collector, Author, isb
Classifications: PQ4331, 851.1
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Dante Society of America
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Dante Society of America
A concordance to the Divine comedy of Dante Alighieri by Ernest Hatch Wilkins( Book )

13 editions published between 1965 and 1983 in English and Italian and held by 896 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dante in America : the first two centuries( Book )

5 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 398 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dante for the new millennium by Dante 2000( Book )

4 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 340 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The twenty-five original essays in this ... book constitute both a ... survey of Dante scholarship and a detailed manifesto for ... understanding of one of the world's great poets ... The essays ... confront a range of important questions: What theories, methods, and issues are unique to Dante scholarship? How are they changing? What approaches constitute the distinctive American tradition in Dante studies, and how has this body of critical understanding taken shape? Why - and how - do we read Dante in today's global, postmodern culture? From John Ahern on the first copies of the Commedia to Peter Hawkins and Rachel Jacoff on Dante after modernism, the essays shed ... light on Dante's texts, his world, and what teachers, scholars, poets, and other readers in a wide variety of cultures and contexts make of his ... legacy.-Back cover
Dante studies, with the annual report of the Dante Society by Dante Society of America( )

in 3 languages and held by 263 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Dante symposium in commemoration of the 700th anniversary of the poet's birth (1265-1965) by William J De Sua( Book )

4 editions published between 1965 and 1980 in English and held by 243 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annual report of the Dante Society by Dante Society of America( )

in English and Multiple languages and held by 207 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Concordanza delle opere italiane in prosa e del Canzoniere di Dante Alighieri by E. S Sheldon( Book )

8 editions published between 1905 and 1969 in Italian and held by 134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dante's influence on American writers, 1776-1976 by Joseph Chesley Mathews( Book )

2 editions published in 1977 in Undetermined and English and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dantis Alegherii opervm latinorvm concordantiae : cvrante Societate Dantea qvae est Cantabrigiae in Nova Anglia by Edward Kennard Rand( Book )

3 editions published in 1912 in Latin and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Electronic bulletin of the Dante Society of America : EBDSA by Dante Society of America( )

in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dantis Alagherii operum latinorum concordantiae, curante Societate Dantea quae est Cantabrigiae in Nova Anglia by Edward Kennard Rand( Book )

6 editions published between 1912 and 1970 in Latin and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Forgotten Danteiana; a bibliographical supplement by Joseph Guerin Fucilla( Book )

2 editions published in 1939 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American Dante bibliography( )

in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Each of the annotated bibliographies of Dante scholarship published annually in Dante Studies from 1953 ... is accessible in a searchable electronic format according to year. All entries in a particular year were published in that year, unless otherwise specified. New bibliographies will be added as they become available. Two other bibliographies are accessible: an Italian Dante Bibliography for the years 1988-1990, prepared by Federico Sanguineti, and a Bibliography of Dante Studies in the British Isles from 1980-1993, prepared by Steven Botterill."
Report, with accompanying papers by Dante Society of America( )

in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A summary of the first fifteen annual reports of the Dante Society by Dante Society of America( Book )

1 edition published in 1955 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dante and the Greeks( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

International Dante directory( )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dante studies : with the annual report of the Dante Society( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fourth annual report of the Dante Society. May 19, 1885. With an appendix, containing additional notes to the Divine comedy by Dante Society of America( Book )

1 edition published in 1885 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Dante society by Dante Society of America( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.43 (from 0.16 for Dante for ... to 1.00 for Papers, 18 ...)

Dante for the new millennium
Alternative Names

controlled identityDante Society (U.S.)

Dante Society

Dante society (Etats-Unis)

Dante society of Cambridge

Dante Society (U.S.)

DSA

Società dantesca (Cambridge, MA)

Languages
Covers