WorldCat Identities

Mitchell, John 1711-1768

Overview
Works: 253 works in 525 publications in 5 languages and 4,275 library holdings
Genres: History  Maps  Early maps  Biography  Manuscript maps 
Roles: Author, Attributed name, Cartographer, Honoree, Bibliographic antecedent, Publisher, Translator
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Mitchell
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Mitchell
The present state of Great Britain and North America : with regard to agriculture, population, trade, and manufactures, impartially considered by John Mitchell( Book )

57 editions published between 1767 and 2018 in English and Undetermined and held by 768 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jeanette accidentally leaves her cat Kitty Doyle outside during a big snowstorm and fears for her safety
American husbandry by American( Book )

9 editions published between 1939 and 1964 in English and Undetermined and held by 544 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Originally published in Great Britain in 1775, American Husbandry offers a rare perspective on the history of American agriculture
The contest in America between Great Britain and France, with its consequences and importance. [n.p.] S.R. Publishers by John Mitchell( Book )

51 editions published between 1757 and 1967 in English and held by 468 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dissertatio brevis de principiis botanicorvm et zoologorv.m deqve novo stabiliendo natvrae rervm congrvo cvm appendice aliqvot genervm plantarvm recens conditorvm et in Virginia observatorvm by John Mitchell( Book )

4 editions published in 1769 in Latin and English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The library of an early Virginia scientist: Dr. John Mitchell, F.R.S. (1711-1768)( Book )

2 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dissertatio brevis de principiis botanicorum et zoologorum : deque novo stabiliendo ntaurae rerum congruo : cum appendice aliquot generum plantarum recens conditorum et in Virginia observatorum by John Mitchell( Book )

14 editions published between 1769 and 1949 in Latin and Undetermined and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Amérique septentrionale evec les routes : distances en miles, villages et etablissements françois et anglois by John Mitchell( )

1 edition published in 1938 in French and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Storia dell' America Settentrionale by Raynal( )

in Italian and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La Pensilvania, la Nuova York, il Jersey Settentrio[na]le : con la parte occidentale del Connecticut, Massachusset-s-bay e l'Irochesia by Antonio Zatta( )

5 editions published between 1778 and 1791 in Italian and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Extract from a map of the British and French dominions in North America by John Mitchell( )

11 editions published between 1755 and 1843 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Subject: Section of an original map by John Mitchell. Shows the area encompassing Maine, and parts of Quebec and New Brunswick, Canada, showing the boundary of New England st the Saint Lawrence River. New Brunswick is called Nova Scotia or Acadia
Parte Orientale del Canadá, Nuova Scozia settentrionale, e parte di Labrador by Antonio Zatta( )

2 editions published between 1778 and 1791 in Italian and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'Acadia, le Provincie di Sagadahook e Main, la Nuova Hampshire, la Rhode Island, e parte di Massachusset e Connecticut by Antonio Zatta( )

2 editions published between 1778 and 1791 in Italian and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.52 (from 0.37 for The contes ... to 0.87 for Dissertati ...)

Covers
Alternative Names

controlled identityAmerican, active 1775

Impartial hand 1711-1768

John Mitchell amerikanischer Geograph, geboren 1711

John Mitchell botanico e geografo statunitense

John Mitchell botaniste Américain, né en 1711

John Mitchell Brits botanicus (1711-1768)

John Mitchell colonial American doctor and botanist

Michel 1711-1768 doctor

Michel, doctor, 1711-1768

Michel, Jean

Michel, Jean 1711-1768

Mitch.

Mitchel 1711-1768

Mitchel 1711-1768 docteur

Mitchel, docteur, 1711-1768

Mitchel, John

Mitchel, John 1711-1768

Mitchell, Ioannes

Mitchell, Ioannes 1711-1768

Mitchell, Iohannes 1711-1768

Mitchell, Johannes

Mitchell, Johannes 1711-1768

Mitchell, John -1768

Джон Мітчелл англійський колоніальний географ, ботанік та лікар

Митчелл, Джон

جان میچل

جون ميتشيل

Languages
English (216)

Latin (15)

Italian (11)

Dutch (5)

French (1)