WorldCat Identities

Johnson, Walter Gilbert 1905-1983

Overview
Works: 83 works in 218 publications in 3 languages and 6,419 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Drama  Biographies  Festschriften  Academic theses  Periodicals  Songs 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Other, Honoree, Author of introduction
Classifications: PT9811.A3, 839.726
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Walter Gilbert Johnson
August Strindberg by Walter Gilbert Johnson( Book )

14 editions published between 1976 and 1999 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,163 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Provides in-depth analysis of the life, works, career, and critical importance of August Strindberg
Open letters to the Intimate Theater by August Strindberg( Book )

16 editions published between 1959 and 1967 in English and held by 1,011 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Strindberg and the historical drama by Walter Gilbert Johnson( Book )

16 editions published between 1963 and 1998 in English and German and held by 999 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A dream play, and four chamber plays by August Strindberg( Book )

8 editions published between 1973 and 1975 in English and held by 713 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The last of the knights ; The regent ; Earl Birger of Bjälbo by August Strindberg( Book )

3 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 609 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plays of confession and therapy by August Strindberg( Book )

4 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 606 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Structures of influence : a comparative approach to August Strindberg( Book )

8 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 443 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

James Thomson's influence on Swedish literature in the eighteenth century by Walter Gilbert Johnson( Book )

23 editions published between 1935 and 2012 in English and held by 218 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beginning Swedish by Walter Gilbert Johnson( Book )

20 editions published between 1936 and 1961 in English and Swedish and held by 183 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Further buffeting tests in a cryogenic wind tunnel by Dennis G Mabey( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A handbook of English by Charles W Roberts( Book )

3 editions published in 1944 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The management oversight and risk tree-MORT by Walter Gilbert Johnson( Book )

2 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Basic Swedish by Walter Gilbert Johnson( Book )

4 editions published in 1983 in 3 languages and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Vasa trilogy : Master Olof, Gustav Vasa, Erik XIV. by August Strindberg( Book )

8 editions published between 1959 and 1966 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pre-Inferno plays by August Strindberg( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Strindberg's Queen Christina ; Charles XII ; Gustav III by August Strindberg( Book )

3 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dramas of testimony by August Strindberg( Book )

4 editions published between 1975 and 1976 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Pedobaptist( )

in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

James Thomson's influence on Swedish literature in the eighteenth century, by Walter Gilbert Johnson by Walter Gilbert Johnson( Book )

1 edition published in 1936 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Continuing Swedish by Walter Gilbert Johnson( Book )

3 editions published between 1938 and 1939 in English and Swedish and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.36 (from 0.27 for August Str ... to 0.94 for James Thom ...)

A dream play, and four chamber plays
Covers
Alternative Names
Johnson, W. G.

Johnson, W. G. 1905-1983

Johnson, W. G. (Walter Gilbert), 1905-1983

Johnson, Walter.

Johnson, Walter 1905-1983

Johnson, Walter G. 1905-1983

Johnson, Walter Gilbert.

Johnson, Walter Gilbert 1905-

Walter Gilbert Johnson born:1905 ied:1983 Johnson, Walter Gilbert, 1905-1983; Johnson, Walter, 1905-; Johnson, Walter (1905-1983); Johnson, Walter Gilbert; Johnson, Walter (Walter Gilbert), 1905-

Languages
English (135)

Swedish (5)

German (1)