WorldCat Identities

Bull, John L.

Overview
Works: 20 works in 88 publications in 2 languages and 5,308 library holdings
Genres: Field guides  Reference works  Pictorial works  Illustrated works  Dictionaries  Encyclopedias 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John L Bull
The Audubon Society field guide to North American birds by John L Bull( Book )

13 editions published between 1977 and 1994 in English and held by 1,655 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A simple and enjoyable book to aid in the identification of eastern species of birds
Simon and Schuster's Guide to birds of the world by Gianfranco Bologna( Book )

6 editions published between 1981 and 1997 in English and held by 498 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes 424 species in color and provides the classification, characteristics, habitat, distribution and migratory behavior of each
Birds of New York State by John L Bull( Book )

8 editions published between 1974 and 1985 in English and German and held by 393 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The birds of America by John James Audubon( Book )

2 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 378 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An unabridged republication of the work first published by J.J. Audubon and J.B. Chevalier in 1840-1844
The easy bird guide. a quick identification guide for all birders by John L Bull( Book )

6 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 182 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hawks and owls of the world : a distributional and taxonomic list by Dean Amadon( Book )

2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Supplement to Birds of New York State by John L Bull( Book )

2 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bull's birds of New York State by John L Bull( Book )

2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains species accounts of 451 birds on the official New York State checklist, providing information in the categories of range, status, occurrence, and breeding and nonbreeding behaviors, and includes maps and illustrations
Great white heron by John L Bull( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Birds of the metropolis ; Dr. Dean Amadon and John Bull on New Yorks̓ airborne population by Dean Amadon( Recording )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dr. Amadon examines whether New Yorks̓ pigeons are really a puclic menace; John Bull discusses the effect of urbanization of the citys̓ 400 bird species ̓living patterns
Pygmy owl by John L Bull( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

National Audubon Society field guide to North American birds by Miklos D. F Udvardy( Book )

2 editions published between 1994 and 1995 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Virtually every bird found in North America is brought to life in a full-color photograph and with textual information on the bird's voice, nesting habits, habitat, range, and interesting behaviors. Accompanying range maps; overhead flight silhouettes; sections on bird-watching, accidental species, and endangered birds make these the most comprehensive field guides to birds available."--Publisher description
Barn swallow by John L Bull( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Birds: Eastern Region, Revised Edition by John L Bull( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Note: the Eastern Edition generally covers states east of the Rocky Mountains, while the Western Edition covers the Rocky Mountain range and all the states to the west of it
The birds of America : from drawings made in the United States and their territories by John James Audubon( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Birds of New York : including the 1976 supplement by John L Bull( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Audubon field guide to North America birds, eastern region by John L Bull( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Audubon Society field guide to North American birds, eastern region by John L Bull( Recording )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.23 (from 0.13 for National A ... to 1.00 for The Audubo ...)

The Audubon Society field guide to North American birdsThe Audubon field guide to North America birds, eastern region
Alternative Names
Bull, John (John L.)

Languages
English (51)

German (1)

Covers
Simon and Schuster's Guide to birds of the worldThe easy bird guide. a quick identification guide for all birdersBull's birds of New York StateNational Audubon Society field guide to North American birdsNational Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Birds: Eastern Region, Revised EditionThe Audubon field guide to North America birds, eastern region