WorldCat Identities

Brumbaugh, Robert S. (Robert Sherrick) 1918-1992

Overview
Works: 65 works in 397 publications in 5 languages and 14,871 library holdings
Genres: History  Catalogs  Bibliography  Bibliographies  Manuscripts  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction, Honoree, Publishing director, Director
Classifications: B171, 370.1
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Robert S Brumbaugh
 
Most widely held works by Robert S Brumbaugh
The philosophers of Greece by Robert S Brumbaugh( Book )

43 editions published between 1964 and 2015 in 3 languages and held by 2,941 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Illustrations include a reconstruction of the first map
Plato, time, and education : essays in honor of Robert S. Brumbaugh by Brian Patrick Hendley( )

12 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 1,579 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Unreality and time by Robert S Brumbaugh( )

9 editions published between 1983 and 1997 in English and held by 1,466 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ancient Greek gadgets and machines by Robert S Brumbaugh( Book )

21 editions published between 1966 and 1975 in English and held by 975 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Philosophers on education: six essays on the foundations of Western thought by Robert S Brumbaugh( Book )

18 editions published between 1963 and 1986 in English and held by 926 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plato for the modern age by Robert S Brumbaugh( Book )

33 editions published between 1962 and 1991 in 3 languages and held by 831 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introduction for the general reader, presenting the Greek philosopher's teachings as provocative source of contemporary ideas
Six trials by Robert S Brumbaugh( Book )

6 editions published between 1969 and 1996 in English and Undetermined and held by 790 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introduction, by R.S. Brumbaugh.- -The trial of Socrates, by R.S. Brumbaugh.- -The trial of Galileo, by N.R. Hanson.- -The trial of John Brown, by D. Aaron.- -The trial of Alfred Dreyfus, by H. Peyre.- -The trial of Sacco and Vanzetti, by O.W. Larkin.- -The trial of John T. Scopes, by M.B. Kaplan
Plato's mathematical imagination; the mathematical passages in the dialogues and their interpretation by Robert S Brumbaugh( Book )

43 editions published between 1954 and 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 689 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The spirit of western philosophy; a historical interpretation including selections from the major European philosophers by Newton P Stallknecht( Book )

26 editions published between 1950 and 2002 in English and held by 601 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Whitehead, process philosophy, and education by Robert S Brumbaugh( Book )

14 editions published between 1981 and 1994 in English and held by 583 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plato on the one; the hypotheses in the Parmenides by Robert S Brumbaugh( Book )

21 editions published between 1961 and 1973 in English and Greek, Ancient and held by 537 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"[Greek] text with variants": pages 242-261
The Plato manuscripts; a new index by Yale University( Book )

23 editions published between 1968 and 1979 in English and held by 500 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Philosophical themes in modern education by Robert S Brumbaugh( Book )

8 editions published between 1972 and 1985 in English and Undetermined and held by 483 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Platonic studies of Greek philosophy : form, arts, gadgets, and hemlock by Robert S Brumbaugh( Book )

8 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 412 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The compass of philosophy; an essay in intellectual orientation by Newton P Stallknecht( Book )

14 editions published between 1954 and 2003 in English and held by 390 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The most mysterious manuscript : the Voynich "Roger Bacon" cipher manuscript( Book )

7 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 304 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Western philosophic systems and their cyclic transformations by Robert S Brumbaugh( Book )

7 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 255 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plato manuscripts: a catalogue of microfilms in the Plato microfilm project, Yale University Library by Yale University( Book )

12 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The role of mathematics in Plato's dialectic by Robert S Brumbaugh( Book )

8 editions published between 1942 and 1980 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Process, epistemology, and education : recent work in educational process philosophy : essays in honour of Robert S. Brumbaugh( Book )

3 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.26 (from 0.04 for Unreality ... to 0.74 for The role o ...)

The philosophers of Greece
Covers
Plato for the modern ageThe spirit of western philosophy; a historical interpretation including selections from the major European philosophersWhitehead, process philosophy, and educationThe compass of philosophy; an essay in intellectual orientation
Alternative Names
Brumbaugh, Robeert Sherrick

Brumbaugh Robert S.

Brumbaugh, Robert S. 1918-

Brumbaugh, Robert S. 1918-1992

Brumbaugh, Robert S. (Robert Sherrick), 1918-

Brumbaugh, Robert S. (Robert Sherrick), 1918-1992

Brumbaugh, Robert Sherrick.

Brumbaugh, Robert Sherrick, 1918-

Robert S. Brumbaugh birth/death: 1918-1992 or 1918- LCAuth[n50040821] VIAF[109104968]

Sherrick Brumbaugh, Robert 1918-1992

Брамбо Роберт С.

Languages