WorldCat Identities

City of London (England) Court of Common Council

Overview
Works: 1,742 works in 4,076 publications in 2 languages and 75,862 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources  Pamphlets  Military history  Church history  Charters and articles of incorporation 
Roles: isb
Classifications: AC6, 330.94212085
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about City of London (England)
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by City of London (England)
The humble petition of the major, aldermen, and commons of the city of London to His Majesty : with His Maiesties gracious answer thereunto by City of London (England)( )

20 editions published between 1642 and 1983 in English and held by 606 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Propositions agreed upon at a court of common councell, in Guild Hall London, Feb. 21, 1642 by City of London (England)( )

18 editions published between 1642 and 2005 in English and held by 543 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The humble petition of the Lord Mayor, Aldermen, and Commons of the city of London in Common Council assembled : as it was presented to His Majesty in council at Windsor, upon Monday the 18th of June, 1683 : together with the Lord Keeper's speech by City of London (England)( )

18 editions published between 1683 and 2005 in English and held by 521 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

10 p. Reproduction of original in Huntington Library. (marc) 13065050. (stc) Wing H3551. http://quod.lib.umich.edu/t/text/accesspolicy.html
A common-councell holden the first day of May 1660 by City of London (England)( )

13 editions published between 1660 and 1985 in English and held by 511 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The address of the Lord Mayor, Aldermen and Common-Council of the city of London, to the honourable the House of Commons, the 13th day of March 1688 : together with the answer of the Right Honourable Henry Powle Esq, speaker to the House of Commons, thereunto by City of London (England)( )

15 editions published between 1689 and 1985 in English and held by 501 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[2], 2 p. England and Wales. Parliament. House of Commons. "March 14. 1688. I do hereby appoint Joseph Watts, to print the address of the Lord Mayor, Aldermen, and Common Council of the city of London, presented to the House of Commons the 13th instant; together with the answer given to them by their speaker, at the same time, H. Powle, speaker. The address, in support of William, is dated March 8, 1688, and is countersigned "by order of Common Council. Reproduction of original in the Huntington Library. (marc) 18368586. (stc) Wing L2859B. http://quod.lib.umich.edu/t/text/accesspolicy.html
To the Kings Most Excellent Maiesty, the humble petition of the major, aldermen, and common-councell of the city of London by City of London (England)( )

15 editions published between 1641 and 1984 in English and held by 449 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An economic study of the City of London by Economists Advisory Group( Book )

4 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 414 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This was the first comprehensive study of the City of London to be published. The study examines the economic structure of the city and considers the main influences likely to affect the development of the City, including the pattern of demand, technological change, population movements, supply of labour and land values. Particular attention is paid to the City's international role. Specific chapters are devoted to Banking & Finance, Insurance, Trade, Commerce and the Port, and the Manufacturing Industry. The book is supported with a wealth of statistical material based on orig
His Majesties letter and declaration to the sheriffes and city of London. Ianuary 17, 1642 by England and Wales( )

7 editions published between 1642 and 1967 in English and held by 393 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The humble petition of the major, aldermen, and commons of the city of London to His Majesty : with his Maiesties gracious answer thereunto by City of London (England)( )

6 editions published between 1642 and 1967 in English and held by 362 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

To the Queen's Most Excellent Majesty. The humble address of the Lord Mayor, aldermen, and commons of the city of London in Common-Council assembled by City of London (England)( )

14 editions published between 1710 and 2005 in English and held by 298 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.56 (from 0.25 for An economi ... to 0.64 for Report fro ...)

Alternative Names
City of London (England) Court of Common Councell

Common-Councel-men of the City of London

Common Council of the City of London

Common Counsell

Common Counsell of the citie of London

Corporation of London Common Counsell

Corporation of London Court of Common Councell

Court of Common Councell

Court of Common Council

London. Corporation. Court of Common Council

London Court of Common Council

London (England). Corporation. Court of Common Council

London (England) Court of Common Council

Languages
English (421)

Latin (2)