WorldCat Identities

Áskell Löve 1916-

Overview
Works: 139 works in 346 publications in 9 languages and 958 library holdings
Genres: Classification  Field guides  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Creator, Editor
Classifications: QH84.3, 574.9092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Áskell Löve
 
Most widely held works by Áskell Löve
Chromosome numbers of Central and Northwest European plant species by Áskell Löve( Book )

23 editions published in 1961 in 4 languages and held by 129 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Íslenzk ferđaflóra by Áskell Löve( Book )

17 editions published between 1970 and 1981 in Icelandic and Undetermined and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Symposium on Biosystematics by International Organization of Biosystematists( Book )

7 editions published in 1963 in English and Spanish and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chromosome numbers of northern plant species by Áskell Löve( Book )

13 editions published between 1943 and 1948 in English and Multiple languages and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Íslenzkar jurtir by Áskell Löve( Book )

15 editions published in 1945 in 4 languages and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Taxonomic remarks on some American alpine plants by Áskell Löve( Book )

3 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cytotaxonomical conspectus of the Icelandic flora by Áskell Löve( Book )

7 editions published between 1955 and 1956 in English and Undetermined and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The geobotanical significance of polyploidy. 1. Polyploidy and latitude by Áskell Löve( Book )

6 editions published in 1949 in English and Portuguese and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies on the Origin of the Icelandic Flora by Áskell Löve( Book )

7 editions published between 1947 and 1957 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biosystematics of the Black Crowberries of America by Áskell Löve( Book )

4 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Taxonomic and biosystematic categories by D. H Valentine( Book )

4 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rumex Thyrsiflorus New to North America by Áskell Löve( Book )

4 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Polyploïdie et géobotanique by Áskell Löve( Book )

3 editions published in 1971 in French and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vegetation of a Prairie Marsh by Áskell Löve( Book )

3 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Arctic Polyploidy by Áskell Löve( Book )

2 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some innovations and nomenclatural suggestions in the Icelandic flora by Áskell Löve( Book )

3 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biosystematics and the process of speciation by Áskell Löve( Book )

4 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The evolutionary significance of disjunctions by Áskell Löve( Book )

3 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chromosomes and Taxonomy of Eastern North American Polygonum by Áskell Löve( Book )

3 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.67 (from 0.55 for Askell Lö ... to 0.95 for Taxonomic ...)

Alternative Names
Löve, Áskell, 1916-

Languages